"La naturaleza es la mejor maestra."

Translation:Nature is the best teacher.

April 15, 2013

20 Comments


Iago

El tiempo es el mejor maestro, hasta que lo mata.

April 15, 2013

JackKlumpp

damn hippies

June 6, 2016

PenuelX

Duolingo es la mejor maestra.

February 15, 2016

keyboardo

But Duolingo has just taught me that nature is the best teacher... dies over conundrum

March 13, 2017

8stringfan

Why is "la" used here?

December 16, 2015

Majklo_Blic

mejor = better

el/la mejor = the best

In this case, since maestra is feminine (because it refers to la naturaleza) we use la mejor.

January 21, 2016

linburnlane

I used better instead of best, which was marked wrong. So how does one say "Nature is the better teacher"?

March 31, 2016

Majklo_Blic

I'm not sure that you can, at least not directly. In English, "the better" really means the best of exactly two choices, whereas Spanish doesn't always make that distinction. (For example, entre means both "between" two things and "among" three or more.)

So you would either have to recast the sentence to say that Nature is a better teacher than the other thing you have in mind (Experience? Nurture? University?) or is the best teacher of the two. Either way, that which you're comparing Nature to would have to be stated directly, or already established within the context of the conversation.

Of course, I could also be way off. Hopefully a native speaker will see this at some point, and either confirm or refute this explanation.

March 31, 2016

linburnlane

Thanks! That makes sense since I could only find reference to "better" (used for comparison) in Spanish as "mejor que".

March 31, 2016

Baconquistador

So, if nature is our mother (previous sentence), and nature is the best teacher, therefore mothers are the best teachers! Already knew that, just putting it out there :P

May 24, 2016

juansheet

Why does 'mejor' the adjective come before the subject? I though in spanish the adjective came after the noun ie. 'maestro mejor' not 'mejor maestro'. Is mejor just a special case or are there others?

April 15, 2013

amoussa

Most adjectives come after the subject, however there are quite a few that generally go before the subject (mejor / peor), and quite a few that change the meaning of the sentence depending on whether they are before or after the subject.

Here are some examples:

  • La chica pobre (The poor girl that does not have money) / La pobre chica (That poor pitiful girl)
  • Mi amigo viejo (My old friend, he's like 100 years old) / Mi viejo amigo (My long-time friend)

More information here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

April 15, 2013

juansheet

muchas gracias

April 15, 2013

John__Doe

Apart from what amoussa said, as Spanish don't have comparative and superlative form (at least that's what I learnt), mejor comes before the noun helps showing these things.

maestro mejor = good teacher

mejor maestro = better teacher

LA mejor maestro = THE best teacher

Hope this helps :)

May 28, 2014

cmmcirvin

Thanks!

August 19, 2014

Johngt44

I don't know for sure about maestro mejor but your assertion that Spanish does not have comparative form is self-evidently false. Mejor is to bueno as better is to good! You are correct that putting the article in front makes the suprrlative - el mejor = the best. As with longer adjectives in English (shorter ones mostly simply adding -er e.g. shortER) most comparatives are formed by inserting 'more' in Spanish usually insert 'más' before the adjective.

September 21, 2015

Sheyla349912

Depends but most things that you would say In spanish usually the adjective comes before the object

February 3, 2016

Arrency

Hah, Duo's going all Wordsworth on us.

December 8, 2016

Khelsea

The most appropriate English translation for this sentence would be Mother Nature is the best teacher. The other translation choices are not grammatically correct for English.

September 17, 2017

fedor-A-learner

"the nature is the best teacher" must be accepted. reported.

September 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.