"They answer and I write."

Translation:Wanajibu na ninaandika.

June 21, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanDigital

Why do the hover hints say THEY ANSWER = MNAJIBU, but the correct answer given is WANAJIBU?


Amanda264755

I got thos wrong from lookin at the tip too. I think he tip is wrong.


xKuraionx

Probably just gotta report that one


Simone405941

what is the diffrence between mnajibu wanajibu


xKuraionx

Mnajibu is speaking to a grouo of people and saying you all are answering

Wanajibu is speaking to someone and saying (they) that group of people is answering

M- Notates You plural Wa- notates they


Sebastiana490691

Why not: wao wanajibu na mini ninaandika.


thisisfourwords

The "wana" in wanajibu and "nina" in ninaandika already tell you the subject, so you don't need to say wao, nor nina. You can, but it's redundant / unnecessary.


DamionWallace

I also had problems because I added subiect pronouns. In this case, it seemed like they were necessary to specify who was doing what actions. I think it's just a glitch.


Ernst557459

No, it's not a glitch. Both wao and mimi would be redundant here.


TzionJ

What is the difference between -fika and -jibu?


Ernst557459

The same difference as between 'arrive' and 'answer'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.