Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene más de cincuenta años."

Translation:She is over fifty years old.

5 years ago

37 Comments


YvonneV

If you can say "she is xxx years OLD" for "ella tiene xxxx años", why is it wrong to answer "she is more than fifty years OLD" for "ella tiene más de cincuenta años"....

5 years ago

Rickydito

YvonneV: "she is more than fifty years old" was accepted when I did it.

4 years ago

AnnJarvis1

Mine not accepted

6 months ago

Iago
Iago

If it marked you wrong for giving "She is more than fifty years old" instead of "She is over fifty years old," make sure they know via the report function so that no one else will be marked wrong for the same thing.

5 years ago

mindeeforman

They still haven't fixed this issue and it has been two weeks. "More than" is more correct than "over" in English with numbers.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I wouldn't say it's more correct per se, certainly not with age ("Are you over eighteen?" sounds better, to my ear, than "Are you more than eighteen?") but they should both be accepted, most definitely.

5 years ago

mindeeforman

I'll grant you that "over" usually sounds better, but traditionally "more than" is more correct grammatically. My journalism professors in grad school were adamant about it. I think it's relaxing these days, and it's constantly used that way: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/more-than-versus-over.aspx

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes," more than" refers to countable things and "over" refers to continuous quantities (Example: "more than thirty people," not "over thirty people," because you can count them.)

4 years ago

anomalousjack

"She is older than 50" not accepted (May2018)

3 months ago

constructionjoe

It would seem DL is making a distinction for like brevity of phrasing by linking xxx años to xxx (in english) and xxx años de edad to xxx years old/of age. I have seen both accepted in other like sentences where apparently reported, but does not seem to be part of the algorithm rather entered sentence by sentence.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That's right. The translations for each sentence is entered individually manually. There is no computer program pulling words out of a database of words..

3 years ago

thepkl

I said, 'She is older than fifty.' Is there something wrong with that? Seems perfectly normal to me. We just don't usually say 'years old'

5 years ago

lynnecover

That's what I said and was marked correct.

5 years ago

fotopala

In any case, "She has more than fifty years" should not be considered a correct translation.

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Which raises the question, how would you say "She has more than fifty years" in Spanish? As in the response to "How much experience does she have?"

5 years ago

bvnni
bvnni

Rather curious on this as well. And, as someone else also remarked down below, what about situations where there is a balance of time: e.g. a prison/punishment sentence, time left on a contract/lease, for a deadline?

2 years ago

blakerandall

why is "she is older than fifty years" not correct?

5 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

sounds strange to be honest.

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

she is more than fifty years old ......still not accepted 24/april/2014

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"She is more than fifty years old" is accepted now, August 2014.

4 years ago

vjmoore

"She is older than fifty years old" is NOT correct in English. It is redundant.

3 years ago

branbee
branbee

But tiene means has?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes it's just something that exists in Spanish that we can't translate literally in this case. To refer to age in Spanish we use "tener + age", e.g. Tengo veinte años=(literally "I have twenty years") I am twenty years old. http://spanish.about.com/od/idiomsandphrases/a/age.htm

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Eventually, we need to leave off thinking in English altogether.

3 years ago

tchompsig

Is this supposed to be a pun? Please let it be a pun. Also you should add an easter egg and make the translation of the pun valid :P

3 years ago

mariahodges

I've put the literal translation, she has more of fifty years, why was that wrong

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because you can't do that in this case. You have to translate "tener + (age)" idiomatically in this case, you cannot translate it literally. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/107664/how-do-you-say-the-age-of-someone

3 years ago

mariahodges

muchas gracias, i am a bit late responding, i feel i will never be able to grasp the language properly. duolingo says i am 50% fluent in spanish but i cant speak it. pero , gracias.

3 years ago

Gordon61647

to leave out years at the end of the sentence does not make sense because fifty must be defined according to what it refers.

3 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Ella tiene mas de cincuenta anos .... look more to me like she is in prison or is looking toward retirement.

"She has 50 more years"

3 years ago

DaniloTheognoses
DaniloTheognoses

Drink = Tomar, and not "copa"!!!!!

1 year ago

Kitten.k7

What is the difference between más and mas in spanish

1 year ago

Hindi.Brie

Seriously confusing

1 year ago

Felix14578

"She is over 50 years old" was not accepted, Why?

11 months ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

I still think "over fifty years old" is more common way to say in English.

11 months ago