"Ella tiene más de cincuenta años."

Translation:She is over fifty years old.

April 15, 2013

36 Comments

Sorted by top thread

YvonneV

If you can say "she is xxx years OLD" for "ella tiene xxxx años", why is it wrong to answer "she is more than fifty years OLD" for "ella tiene más de cincuenta años"....

April 15, 2013

Rickydito

YvonneV: "she is more than fifty years old" was accepted when I did it.


AnnJarvis1

Mine not accepted


Iago

If it marked you wrong for giving "She is more than fifty years old" instead of "She is over fifty years old," make sure they know via the report function so that no one else will be marked wrong for the same thing.


mindeeforman

They still haven't fixed this issue and it has been two weeks. "More than" is more correct than "over" in English with numbers.


Iago

I wouldn't say it's more correct per se, certainly not with age ("Are you over eighteen?" sounds better, to my ear, than "Are you more than eighteen?") but they should both be accepted, most definitely.


mindeeforman

I'll grant you that "over" usually sounds better, but traditionally "more than" is more correct grammatically. My journalism professors in grad school were adamant about it. I think it's relaxing these days, and it's constantly used that way: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/more-than-versus-over.aspx


geneven

Yes," more than" refers to countable things and "over" refers to continuous quantities (Example: "more than thirty people," not "over thirty people," because you can count them.)


constructionjoe

It would seem DL is making a distinction for like brevity of phrasing by linking xxx años to xxx (in english) and xxx años de edad to xxx years old/of age. I have seen both accepted in other like sentences where apparently reported, but does not seem to be part of the algorithm rather entered sentence by sentence.


EugeneTiffany

That's right. The translations for each sentence is entered individually manually. There is no computer program pulling words out of a database of words..


thepkl

I said, 'She is older than fifty.' Is there something wrong with that? Seems perfectly normal to me. We just don't usually say 'years old'


lynnecover

That's what I said and was marked correct.


fotopala

In any case, "She has more than fifty years" should not be considered a correct translation.


NobleJohn

Which raises the question, how would you say "She has more than fifty years" in Spanish? As in the response to "How much experience does she have?"


bvnni

Rather curious on this as well. And, as someone else also remarked down below, what about situations where there is a balance of time: e.g. a prison/punishment sentence, time left on a contract/lease, for a deadline?


blakerandall

why is "she is older than fifty years" not correct?


amazed1499

sounds strange to be honest.


davidrosa.tt

she is more than fifty years old ......still not accepted 24/april/2014


flint72

"She is more than fifty years old" is accepted now, August 2014.


vjmoore

"She is older than fifty years old" is NOT correct in English. It is redundant.


branbee

But tiene means has?


neiht20

Yes it's just something that exists in Spanish that we can't translate literally in this case. To refer to age in Spanish we use "tener + age", e.g. Tengo veinte años=(literally "I have twenty years") I am twenty years old. http://spanish.about.com/od/idiomsandphrases/a/age.htm


EugeneTiffany

Eventually, we need to leave off thinking in English altogether.


tchompsig

Is this supposed to be a pun? Please let it be a pun. Also you should add an easter egg and make the translation of the pun valid :P


mariahodges

I've put the literal translation, she has more of fifty years, why was that wrong


neiht20

It's because you can't do that in this case. You have to translate "tener + (age)" idiomatically in this case, you cannot translate it literally. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/107664/how-do-you-say-the-age-of-someone


mariahodges

muchas gracias, i am a bit late responding, i feel i will never be able to grasp the language properly. duolingo says i am 50% fluent in spanish but i cant speak it. pero , gracias.


Gordon61647

to leave out years at the end of the sentence does not make sense because fifty must be defined according to what it refers.


TimLacoe

Ella tiene mas de cincuenta anos .... look more to me like she is in prison or is looking toward retirement.

"She has 50 more years"


DaniloTheognoses

Drink = Tomar, and not "copa"!!!!!


Kitten.k7

What is the difference between más and mas in spanish


Hindi.Brie

Seriously confusing


Felix14578

"She is over 50 years old" was not accepted, Why?


KilikiCL

I still think "over fifty years old" is more common way to say in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.