"Nós somos quentes."

Translation:We are hot.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

Duolingos are hot stuff ;)

November 7, 2013

yimantuwingyai

One does hate to brag, but, well...you know. Quando esta quentes, esta quentes.

May 25, 2015

Lingodingle

Would this be like "We excel.", whereas if it is a hot day we would say, "Estamos quentes"?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Nós somos quentes" is used if they are angry, ferocious, nervous. It may also have a sexual intonation. For a hot day we'd say "nós estamos com calor" ;)

April 15, 2013

geometry

@Paulenrique Instead of "intonation," you probably want to say "connotation."

May 3, 2015

rolosrevenge

Awesome! Another very useful phrase...

November 22, 2013

vil.ier

Just wondering why the adjective "quente" was not on the Flirting bonus skill :P

June 1, 2015

AnnaLindholm

Because it would take things a bit further than flirting?

June 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.