1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos quentes."

"Nós somos quentes."

Translation:We are hot.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

Duolingos are hot stuff ;)


yimantuwingyai

One does hate to brag, but, well...you know. Quando esta quentes, esta quentes.


Lingodingle

Would this be like "We excel.", whereas if it is a hot day we would say, "Estamos quentes"?


Paulenrique

"Nós somos quentes" is used if they are angry, ferocious, nervous. It may also have a sexual intonation. For a hot day we'd say "nós estamos com calor" ;)


geometry

@Paulenrique Instead of "intonation," you probably want to say "connotation."


rolosrevenge

Awesome! Another very useful phrase...


vil.ier

Just wondering why the adjective "quente" was not on the Flirting bonus skill :P


AnnaLindholm

Because it would take things a bit further than flirting?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.