"Der Weber macht dein Kleid."

Translation:The weaver makes your dress.

April 15, 2013

17 Comments


duoderSie

plausible sentence, but be aware that "weber" doesn't mean dressmaker/seamstress

April 15, 2013

achyut

And finally we are introduced to the versatile 'macht'!

June 29, 2013

DarcX

Yay, a verb that takes the accusative, for once!

July 24, 2013

JoeReddick

I misshead this as 'magt' :(

January 12, 2014

arisplus

That would be 'mag'

April 13, 2014

ankit09goyal

why here we are not using dativ form...."Der Weber macht deinem Kleid" - "the weaver is making your dress" / "the weaver makes your dress".

March 24, 2014

new_learner

why my translation "the weaver is working on your dress" is marked wrong? i think "machen" really means doing, right?

August 14, 2013

dnovinc
  • arbeiten = to work
  • machen = to do, to make

I am not sure but I think this is the translation of your sentence: "Der Weber auf deinem Kleid arbeitet."

edit: wraithscelus is right. (thank you for catching my mistake). It should go like this: "Der Weber arbeitet auf deinem Kleid."

August 23, 2013

arisplus

No, the verb would have to be in the second position.

April 13, 2014

kyrakyra

Is 'The weaver does your dress' wrong because it is not correct English?

January 5, 2014

themordo

I also wonder that

February 23, 2014

voidlogic

Yes

May 7, 2014

Raz805

Can someone explain why this sentence uses "dein" and not "deines"? Is it because "dein" here is a possesive pronoun and not a possesive adjective?

February 19, 2014

duoderSie

for a nominative or accusative neuter noun "mein"="my" and "meines/miens"="mine"

That's my dress= Das is mein Kleid

It is mine =das ist meines

February 19, 2014

kareem79

is there any reason why weber cant mean tailor?

October 24, 2014

kareem79

the dictionary says tailor is schneider..

October 24, 2014

kareem79

what is th difference bw weaver and tailor?

October 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.