1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Weber macht dein Kleid."

"Der Weber macht dein Kleid."

Translation:The weaver makes your dress.

April 15, 2013

17 Comments


duoderSie

plausible sentence, but be aware that "weber" doesn't mean dressmaker/seamstress


achyut

And finally we are introduced to the versatile 'macht'!


DarcX

Yay, a verb that takes the accusative, for once!


JoeReddick

I misshead this as 'magt' :(


arisplus

That would be 'mag'


ankit09goyal

why here we are not using dativ form...."Der Weber macht deinem Kleid" - "the weaver is making your dress" / "the weaver makes your dress".


new_learner

why my translation "the weaver is working on your dress" is marked wrong? i think "machen" really means doing, right?


dnovinc
  • arbeiten = to work
  • machen = to do, to make

I am not sure but I think this is the translation of your sentence: "Der Weber auf deinem Kleid arbeitet."

edit: wraithscelus is right. (thank you for catching my mistake). It should go like this: "Der Weber arbeitet auf deinem Kleid."


arisplus

No, the verb would have to be in the second position.


kyrakyra

Is 'The weaver does your dress' wrong because it is not correct English?


themordo

I also wonder that


Raz805

Can someone explain why this sentence uses "dein" and not "deines"? Is it because "dein" here is a possesive pronoun and not a possesive adjective?


duoderSie

for a nominative or accusative neuter noun "mein"="my" and "meines/miens"="mine"

That's my dress= Das is mein Kleid

It is mine =das ist meines


kareem79

is there any reason why weber cant mean tailor?


kareem79

the dictionary says tailor is schneider..


kareem79

what is th difference bw weaver and tailor?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.