1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Itu kucingmu."

"Itu kucingmu."

Translation:That is your cat.

June 21, 2019

16 Comments


pocketrob

How about "That cat is yours"?


ppangiya

That's different. 'That cat is yours' mean 'kucing itu milikmu'


ShannonSha500852

I don't see how "that is your cat" and "that cat is yours" are semantically different, and I'm a native English speaker...


Hunterislearning

I put "that cat is yours" and it was wrong


MaxPayneBurrito

Yes, you need to pay attention on grammatical form. I'm making mistakes on this all the time.


Rsagala6

Yours = milikmu. If you say "That cat is yours" it would mean "Kucing itu milikmu".

Itu = That Kucing = Cat Kamu = You/Your

Itu kucing kamu = That is your cat.

To say possessive noun of 'you', it can be shortened 'mu' and put after the noun, so it can be itu kucingmu, and also itu kucing kamu, both are corrects.

Hope it's helpful!


JYxobg

What does the suffix "mu" mean?


Rsagala6

It is a shortened of 'kamu' (informal form of you). When you are going to say "itu kucing kamu/that is your cat", you can also say "itu kucingmu". Both are correct and the last one is mostly used in conversations


AngeloLota

So would itu kucing anda mean: that is your cat ? Or are these sentences the same meaningwise


dilafanurul

kucing anda = your cat that = itu is = adalah that is your cat = itu kucing anda


FrenchAdrien

Lol I'm wrong because I selected This and not That??


ppangiya

it means different things too this = ini that = itu


Irxnx_133

What is the difference between "the cat is yours" and "that is your cat"? Aren't they the same?


MaxPayneBurrito

One is possessive pronoun and the other one possessive adjective. Pronouns and adjectives aren't same thing.


joshua521918

Why are "your" and "cat" merged? I would think the translation would be "Itu kucing kamu"


MaxPayneBurrito

I assume you're doing your lessons on mobile, so you don't have access to Tips available only on PC version. Here's the link for this particular lesson:

skill/id/Possessive/tips-and-notes

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.