1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He likes tea."

"He likes tea."

Translation:A lui piace il tè.

April 15, 2013

54 Comments


Diana.saj

Why do we put "A" at the first place


lisali95

Think about it this way: if we translated this more literally, it would be something like "To him, the tea is pleasing/likable." So you need "A" to say that first "to."


MarkMcCorn

thanks Lisa. That was a very lucid and helpful answer to the question


caroline345189

I understood your explanation so well too - thank you for that .


PaulWilson694024

Perfect explanation, thank you. :-)


elliefi

Thank you Lisa


nickmicozzi

Why is 'a lui piace tè' wrong? (I.e., why is the article "il" needed here?)


GeoffreyHanson

I believe, like French, when talking about preferences for general things, a definite article is needed.


Ashkansss

‌It's not clear to me as well. I thought because he likes tea in a general sense, and not a particular tea, the particle should be omitted.


f.formica
Mod

In Italian "in a general sense" you usually need the definite article; for "a general quantity" you can usually choose between the partitive article (often translated as "some") or omitting any article, but not when it's a subject as in this sentence. It can still be omitted for the subject in some cases, e.g. lists (a lui piacciono tè e caffè - he likes tea and coffee), but the rule just gets more complicated from there.


spyke01

I want to know as well the word the wasnt on it so i left it out.


autzenhorn

"Gli" is equal to "a lui" just as "Mi" is equal to "a me"


Glenys781076

That is the first time anyone has explained that to me. Thank you! (Now I just have to REMEMBER!)


Gal.Gutterman

why is it common to say "A lui piace il tè" and not "Al lui piace il tè"? I have also seen that it is common to say for example "Al loro piacono il tè" and i would love to understand the reason for the difference. molto grazie


f.formica
Mod

You can't use articles before personal pronouns, so "al loro" and "al lui" would be wrong; perhaps you saw it in the form "al loro cane piacciono i biscotti" (their dog likes cookies), because in that case 'loro' is a possessive pronoun and it behaves like an adjective, requiring an article. Note that the number of the verb (piace/piacciono) follows the one being liked ("il tè" is the subject in the given translation), so it would be "a loro piace il tè" (they like tea).


jasonmargolis

I understand why "A" is put before lui with a verb like "piacere", but then how come "I like tea" would just be "Mi piace il te" and not "A mi piace il te"?


Azrael89

"Mi" doesn't go with preposition, but "me" does. So it would be: "Mi piace il te" or "A me piace il te".


bagellio02

Why is it that sometimes we have to say "the (what have you)" when the 'il' isn't present in the Italian sentence, and other times it says "il (what have you)" and it isn't required that we use 'the' in our translation. I have tried to figure it out just by practicing, but I seem to just get more and more confused. I've seemed to grasp it with shorter sentences, (i.e., mangio le fragole con succo di limone e lo zucchero: I eat THE strawberries with lemon juice and sugar: the 'lo' is not used in translation) but I honestly have no clue if I'm using it correctly anyway. Anyone have a good explanation?


Betsy136252

This seems to structure "piace" as the English translation, but it is my understands that it does not work that way...it is not so much "he likes," but "the tea is pleasing to him." I have been taught that it should be: "il tè gli piace" (if gli is the to/for pronomi indiretti that precedes the verb) or "il tè piace a lui," because HE should not be the subject, but the object as the object noun should never precede the subject or verb in an Italian sentence, only direct object or indirect object pronouns. At least, that is what I was taught in Italian 101 at uni.


GeeteeG

Hi Betsy, I like your explanation. As I tried solution given by you and I got it right. Thanks. I would prefer now on writing the subject before the verb. And it make sense for me to understand it better in English. Ex. "Il cibo piace al gatto"


Vitor_S20

why "il tè piace a lui" is wrong?


f.formica
Mod

No, it isn't; changing the order in the sentence just moves the focus from what he likes (tea) to who likes tea (he).


Vitor_S20

Hmm.. ok. I get it. Thanks ;)


Alda542300

I guess I left out il, because it only says tea, but then lo zucchero refers to sugar- not THE sugar?


ZoeGraceWa

Why piace il tè? Why not just piace tè?


Elena752540

I guessed it only because I know Spanish, but this was never explained by Duolingo, meanwhile it is a huge grammar rule! :/


Giorgio620754

if the English written sentence is a simple: He likes the tea; then the answer lui piace il te; should be accepted. Should the answer be more elaborate, then the sentence to be translated should be something like this or similar to this: To him, the tea is pleasing/likable."


kruks05

I still don't understand the use of A in this sentence


alirahmany

Why ' lui piace il te ' is wrong


f.formica
Mod

Piacere is intransitive, and the thing being liked (tea) is the subject in Italian, so it must be "a lui" or "gli" (indirect clitic version of "a lui").


adam415f

Why "a lui" instead of "a gli"?


JakMed

It can be "A lui" or "gli"


sbarbour

gli was marked wrong


Dan878472

There may have been another error. Gli piace il tè worked for me


Betsy136252

Is it because "a lui" is functioning as the indirect to/for pronoun? How does that work?


Doc0048

Gli piace il tè... easier and common...


gulnarhg

why we can say "mi piace il te", but we can't say "si piace il te"?


Janice410334

Why do you have to use the article, il te, and not just te?


a0yy1GQn

No translations service I use translates He likes tea this way..always 'gli piace il tè'. Is this an old way of speaking?


rdowney7575

Why is 'il' needed? Why can't I say, A lui piace tè?


CarlaCulve

To he likable the tea? What???


Scu11y

why "piace il tè" is wrong?


soyjessita

"Le piace il tè" was deemed wrong even though it is correct


Dan878472

only if he is a she


Eli416421

Im confused as of why and when i have to ad "a" before the pronoun why is it A lui?


Jim328281

Why doesn't the verb come last?


SuziDelara

I avoid to look the translation and if Iget it wrong it's ok. But if I look it and I use it, and it is wrong, what is the point?


joanheaton

I cannot type accents on my keyboard


knight_cole

Why do we have to put the before te ??


HaythamFar

Thank lisa it was helpful

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.