"He likes tea."

Translation:A lui piace il tè.

April 15, 2013

32 Comments


nickmicozzi

Why is 'a lui piace tè' wrong? (I.e., why is the article "il" needed here?)

February 16, 2015

GeoffreyHanson

I believe, like French, when talking about preferences for general things, a definite article is needed.

December 10, 2018

spyke01

I want to know as well the word the wasnt on it so i left it out.

February 3, 2016

LorySh1

Why do we put "A" at the first place

June 13, 2015

lisali95

Think about it this way: if we translated this more literally, it would be something like "To him, the tea is pleasing/likable." So you need "A" to say that first "to."

June 15, 2015

MarkMcCorn

thanks Lisa. That was a very lucid and helpful answer to the question

January 13, 2016

PaulWilson694024

Perfect explanation, thank you. :-)

December 5, 2018

caroline345189

I understood your explanation so well too - thank you for that .

January 15, 2017

Gal.Gutterman

why is it common to say "A lui piace il tè" and not "Al lui piace il tè"? I have also seen that it is common to say for example "Al loro piacono il tè" and i would love to understand the reason for the difference. molto grazie

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can't use articles before personal pronouns, so "al loro" and "al lui" would be wrong; perhaps you saw it in the form "al loro cane piacciono i biscotti" (their dog likes cookies), because in that case 'loro' is a possessive pronoun and it behaves like an adjective, requiring an article. Note that the number of the verb (piace/piacciono) follows the one being liked ("il tè" is the subject in the given translation), so it would be "a loro piace il tè" (they like tea).

April 15, 2013

jasonmargolis

I understand why "A" is put before lui with a verb like "piacere", but then how come "I like tea" would just be "Mi piace il te" and not "A mi piace il te"?

September 2, 2016

Azrael89

"Mi" doesn't go with preposition, but "me" does. So it would be: "Mi piace il te" or "A me piace il te".

June 25, 2018

bagellio02

Why is it that sometimes we have to say "the (what have you)" when the 'il' isn't present in the Italian sentence, and other times it says "il (what have you)" and it isn't required that we use 'the' in our translation. I have tried to figure it out just by practicing, but I seem to just get more and more confused. I've seemed to grasp it with shorter sentences, (i.e., mangio le fragole con succo di limone e lo zucchero: I eat THE strawberries with lemon juice and sugar: the 'lo' is not used in translation) but I honestly have no clue if I'm using it correctly anyway. Anyone have a good explanation?

August 16, 2018

autzenhorn

"Gli" is equal to "a lui" just as "Mi" is equal to "a me"

October 9, 2018

Glenys781076

That is the first time anyone has explained that to me. Thank you! (Now I just have to REMEMBER!)

April 3, 2019

Betsy136252

This seems to structure "piace" as the English translation, but it is my understands that it does not work that way...it is not so much "he likes," but "the tea is pleasing to him." I have been taught that it should be: "il tè gli piace" (if gli is the to/for pronomi indiretti that precedes the verb) or "il tè piace a lui," because HE should not be the subject, but the object as the object noun should never precede the subject or verb in an Italian sentence, only direct object or indirect object pronouns. At least, that is what I was taught in Italian 101 at uni.

November 28, 2018

GeeteeG

Hi Betsy, I like your explanation. As I tried solution given by you and I got it right. Thanks. I would prefer now on writing the subject before the verb. And it make sense for me to understand it better in English. Ex. "Il cibo piace al gatto"

December 14, 2018

Vitor_S20

why "il tè piace a lui" is wrong?

May 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it isn't; changing the order in the sentence just moves the focus from what he likes (tea) to who likes tea (he).

May 20, 2013

Vitor_S20

Hmm.. ok. I get it. Thanks ;)

May 20, 2013

alirahmany

Why ' lui piace il te ' is wrong

February 11, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Piacere is intransitive, and the thing being liked (tea) is the subject in Italian, so it must be "a lui" or "gli" (indirect clitic version of "a lui").

February 11, 2015

Alda542300

I guess I left out il, because it only says tea, but then lo zucchero refers to sugar- not THE sugar?

July 9, 2018

adam415f

Why "a lui" instead of "a gli"?

July 18, 2018

JakMed

It can be "A lui" or "gli"

July 25, 2018

Betsy136252

Is it because "a lui" is functioning as the indirect to/for pronoun? How does that work?

November 28, 2018

Mauricecol12

Why the A

December 7, 2018

Doc0048

Gli piace il tè... easier and common...

April 5, 2019

ZoeGraceWa

Why piace il tè? Why not just piace tè?

April 14, 2019

gulnarhg

why we can say "mi piace il te", but we can't say "si piace il te"?

April 15, 2019

Janice410334

Why do you have to use the article, il te, and not just te?

May 6, 2019

a0yy1GQn

No translations service I use translates He likes tea this way..always 'gli piace il tè'. Is this an old way of speaking?

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.