1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A prince is the son of a kin…

"A prince is the son of a king."

Translation:Pangeran adalah anak laki-laki raja.

June 21, 2019

10 Comments


Essie200551

When do you use seorang. Is it always neccessary?


VincentQuerta

It's not necessary at all. It's just to be formal.


Serfive

Why is 'putra' wrong?


Femmy813541

"Pangeran adalah putra raja" is correct.


WillRobins645796

When Pangeran means Prince, why the need to add laki laki, - when it obvious a male is being discussed.


KAENGUKYOO

Why not "adalah anak raja"??


v-point

Because anak could also be the daughter


MikeWilby

Even though it is a prince? or does pangeran mean pricess as well?


Arracher

Yep i think when it is a prince/ pangeran, then it will definitely means boy.


noey536981

Adalah should not always be necessary...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.