1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The buyer of that building i…

"The buyer of that building is rich."

Translation:Pembeli gedung itu kaya.

June 21, 2019

6 Comments


Serfive

Why is 'pembeli gedung itu adalah kaya' wrong?


Femmy813541

When "is" is followed by an adjective, don't translate it to "adalah" in the Indonesian sentence.

I am rich = Saya kaya (not Saya adalah kaya)


Pak_John

Why is “pembeli bangunan itu kaya” not accepted?


doubletops1

When do i and when do o not try to represent 'the' in these sentences? Pembelinya gedung itu kaya is wrong because...


Femmy813541

You only get to use "itu" to represent "the" one time in Indonesian, to refer to the whole phrase, and it goes at the end of the nominal phrase. "Pembeli gedung itu". That's it.


aine736172

Femmy what would we do without you! Great explanations that helped me a lot thank you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.