"My suitcase is not so big."

Translation:Mi maleta no es tan grande.

5 years ago

6 Comments


rachel.willetts

Why not tanto

4 years ago

ptngan
ptngan

Could this be translated as 'Mi maleta no es así grande'

5 years ago

kernfel

I don't think it could; así only translates to "so" in the meaning of "in this way", whereas the so in "not so big" is a comparative, a shortened "as big as ...", which is where the "tan" comes in as a truncated "tan grande como ...". Así is not used that way.

5 years ago

ptngan
ptngan

Thanks!

5 years ago

friend050

why not "demasiado"?

4 years ago

ajabrams

Because that means "too much" or "too many" or sometimes just "too"

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.