1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My suitcase is not so big."

"My suitcase is not so big."

Translation:Mi maleta no es tan grande.

April 15, 2013

6 Comments


ptngan

Could this be translated as 'Mi maleta no es así grande'


kernfel

I don't think it could; así only translates to "so" in the meaning of "in this way", whereas the so in "not so big" is a comparative, a shortened "as big as ...", which is where the "tan" comes in as a truncated "tan grande como ...". Así is not used that way.


friend050

why not "demasiado"?


ajabrams

Because that means "too much" or "too many" or sometimes just "too"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.