"My suitcase is not so big."

Translation:Mi maleta no es tan grande.

April 15, 2013

6 Comments


rachel.willetts

Why not tanto

February 26, 2014

ptngan

Could this be translated as 'Mi maleta no es así grande'

July 26, 2013

kernfel

I don't think it could; así only translates to "so" in the meaning of "in this way", whereas the so in "not so big" is a comparative, a shortened "as big as ...", which is where the "tan" comes in as a truncated "tan grande como ...". Así is not used that way.

August 8, 2013

ptngan

Thanks!

August 8, 2013

friend050

why not "demasiado"?

January 27, 2014

ajabrams

Because that means "too much" or "too many" or sometimes just "too"

February 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.