Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él comienza hoy."

Translation:He starts today.

5 years ago

55 Comments


realir
realir

why doesn't "It starts today" ???

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Because the él in the beginning of the sentence requires the translation to be 'he'

If the sentence was just 'Comienza hoy', it could translate to '(he/she/it/you(formal) starts today'

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Just to be clear 'el' (with an accent) never means 'it' but always 'he'?

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

yes, it always means he

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

but it sometimes means "him"

2 years ago

200709709
200709709

how to say "it begins" then?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Comienza.

3 years ago

200709709
200709709

without subject??

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Yup. There is no subject "it" in Spanish, so it is just left off entirely.

3 years ago

figaro312

great reply, thanks

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Then why in the drop down does duolingo give BOTH "he and i."??

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

It shouldn't give "i" as a possibility, but assuming you meant "it"....

It gives "it begins" as a possibility because DL is giving you possible translations for comienza in a vacuum. Without any context, comienza can translate to (he/she/it/you(formal) begins. DL is not translating the entire sentence for you, it is only giving you all the possible translations for comienza. You must now use what you have learned to pick the correct translation that fits the context of this sentence.
In this sentence, we are given the subject pronoun él (he). This eliminates all choices for comienza besides "He begins".

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Great explanation. Thank you. have a lingot!

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

It was the dropdown for "El" (with accent)...Both He and it...

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It might have been that a year ago, but now it just has "he" or "him," both correct translations

2 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

Dec 11, 2015, "it" is not in the drop down for "Él".

2 years ago

MyKSD123

Because it is "ustedes"

1 year ago

ashi97

What is the big difference between "comenzar" and "empezar"?? I have not understood it yet..

5 years ago

Rickydito

ashi97: In real life, there is no difference. I am not sure about in Duolingo.

5 years ago

ashi97

Thanks

5 years ago

martinsisgod

Does comienza not literally translate to "commence"?

5 years ago

LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I wrote that too :( but I don't know enough spanish to report is as a "my answer should be accepted"

4 years ago

--shaun--

Yes, 'commence' and 'start' are synonyms in English. However, in English, one would say "he starts today" rather than "he commences today"... it would be understood, but it sounds funny.

4 years ago

LexiBlakeley

there are a lot of correct spanish translations which sound funny in english.

4 years ago

--shaun--

"he commences today" is a correct translation, in terms of that 'comienza' does indeed mean 'commence'. However if you were translating a document from Spanish to English the MOST correct translation would be "he starts today", because it makes sense in English.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Él is the third-person singular pronoun (usually subjective or prepositional object) for both male persons and masculine words that do not refer to persons. "It" should be an acceptable answer. Él does not exclusively refer to people (he or him in English).

If I wanted to say "El programa comienza hoy," but I wanted to turn "el programa" into a pronoun for brevity, I would use "Él"; there is no other pronoun that I would use. ("Ello" is very rarely used; I'm not sure when, if ever in normal conversation, it would be used.)

3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

That's what I thought, too, but 'When the subject of a sentence is inanimate, something that would be referred to as "it," it is very unusual in Spanish to use a subject at all:' http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

I've read that. Thanks for the link and the info!

3 years ago

LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.

3 years ago

diabetes44

Why can't this be 'it begins today'

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I wondered exactly the same.

3 years ago

art.tart

Why can't it be He commences today?

3 years ago

Anita70640

Why is " he commences today" wrong?

2 years ago

Orthodox619

Shouldn't: "He commences today" be correct as well?

1 year ago

SaulM

Is comienzar interchangeable with empiezar?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's comenzar and empezar, the "i" is added before the e when conjugated into present-tense indicative. You will see this with other verbs such as tropezar (tropieza), sonar (suena) and doler (duele).

Anwyays, yes, to my knowledge they are more or less synonymous.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think a native Spanish speaker has mentioned they are interchangeable in the forum.

5 years ago

jakub.klod

Lol I put: "él comí en Savoy".

3 years ago

420casul

I'm really digging that I speak more than one language already. Mnemonics. Mnemonics everywhere.

3 years ago

joke333173

When launching a spaceship one must always say "Commence countdown." "Start countdown" would sound utterly ridiculous... especially when producing a movie.

2 years ago

AlbanBru

error re me using commences? Don't get it.......

2 years ago

tristaelliott

I believe it's right

2 years ago

Isabel988828

How do comenzar and empezar compare? Does one make more sense in a specific situation?

2 years ago

music_lover215

Why would "hoy" only mean "today"? I was taught that it also means "now".

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Does anyone know the difference between 'comienza' and 'empieza'? Thanks.

2 years ago

DeborahGalbraith

Why not He begins today?

1 year ago

kameliajam

What is the differebce between comiensa and empienza?

1 year ago

Orthodox619

Commence and Starting. They're interchangeable. One more formal just like in English.

1 year ago

KiaraLea1

The darn thing cant even hear me

1 year ago

AgastyaRao

How do u conjugate the verb "comenzar"? Is it a regular verb?

9 months ago

shanbhagp

How does "hoy" come at the end?

7 months ago

Queen470123

Hi ho he ha

5 months ago