"Él comienza hoy."

Translation:He starts today.

April 15, 2013

55 Comments


realir

why doesn't "It starts today" ???

June 25, 2013

wazzie

Because the él in the beginning of the sentence requires the translation to be 'he'

If the sentence was just 'Comienza hoy', it could translate to '(he/she/it/you(formal) starts today'

August 1, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Just to be clear 'el' (with an accent) never means 'it' but always 'he'?

February 7, 2014

jonathanbost

yes, it always means he

February 7, 2016

jonathanbost

but it sometimes means "him"

February 7, 2016

KenHigh

Quote: Just to be clear 'el' (with an accent) never means 'it' but always 'he'?

As with most things in Spanish grammar, it is rarely wise to say "never" or "always" "él" WITH an accent is used as an object of a preposition pronoun meaning "it" when it substitutes for a masculine noun.

Example (from context.reverso.net

Este pequeño inflador viene gratis con él.
Look, this little pump comes free with it.

As noted in another response él with an accent can sometimes mean "him"

April 5, 2019

200709709

how to say "it begins" then?

March 23, 2015

wazzie

Comienza.

March 23, 2015

200709709

without subject??

March 23, 2015

wazzie

Yup. There is no subject "it" in Spanish, so it is just left off entirely.

March 23, 2015

figaro312

great reply, thanks

July 13, 2014

greatlanguages

Then why in the drop down does duolingo give BOTH "he and i."??

July 3, 2014

wazzie

It shouldn't give "i" as a possibility, but assuming you meant "it"....

It gives "it begins" as a possibility because DL is giving you possible translations for comienza in a vacuum. Without any context, comienza can translate to (he/she/it/you(formal) begins. DL is not translating the entire sentence for you, it is only giving you all the possible translations for comienza. You must now use what you have learned to pick the correct translation that fits the context of this sentence.
In this sentence, we are given the subject pronoun él (he). This eliminates all choices for comienza besides "He begins".

July 3, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Great explanation. Thank you. have a lingot!

July 3, 2014

greatlanguages

It was the dropdown for "El" (with accent)...Both He and it...

July 3, 2014

jonathanbost

It might have been that a year ago, but now it just has "he" or "him," both correct translations

February 7, 2016

KLHarris

Dec 11, 2015, "it" is not in the drop down for "Él".

December 11, 2015

ashi97

What is the big difference between "comenzar" and "empezar"?? I have not understood it yet..

October 5, 2013

Rickydito

ashi97: In real life, there is no difference. I am not sure about in Duolingo.

October 5, 2013

ashi97

Thanks

October 8, 2013

martinsisgod

Does comienza not literally translate to "commence"?

July 11, 2013

LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.

August 25, 2015

LexiBlakeley

I wrote that too :( but I don't know enough spanish to report is as a "my answer should be accepted"

March 20, 2014

--shaun--

Yes, 'commence' and 'start' are synonyms in English. However, in English, one would say "he starts today" rather than "he commences today"... it would be understood, but it sounds funny.

April 9, 2014

LexiBlakeley

there are a lot of correct spanish translations which sound funny in english.

April 10, 2014

--shaun--

"he commences today" is a correct translation, in terms of that 'comienza' does indeed mean 'commence'. However if you were translating a document from Spanish to English the MOST correct translation would be "he starts today", because it makes sense in English.

April 10, 2014

HolyT

Él is the third-person singular pronoun (usually subjective or prepositional object) for both male persons and masculine words that do not refer to persons. "It" should be an acceptable answer. Él does not exclusively refer to people (he or him in English).

If I wanted to say "El programa comienza hoy," but I wanted to turn "el programa" into a pronoun for brevity, I would use "Él"; there is no other pronoun that I would use. ("Ello" is very rarely used; I'm not sure when, if ever in normal conversation, it would be used.)

October 22, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

That's what I thought, too, but 'When the subject of a sentence is inanimate, something that would be referred to as "it," it is very unusual in Spanish to use a subject at all:' http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm

December 18, 2014

HolyT

I've read that. Thanks for the link and the info!

December 18, 2014

LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.

August 25, 2015

diabetes44

Why can't this be 'it begins today'

March 9, 2015

ChrisWhatever

I wondered exactly the same.

March 9, 2015

art.tart

Why can't it be He commences today?

March 19, 2015

Anita70640

Why is " he commences today" wrong?

May 16, 2016

Orthodox619

Shouldn't: "He commences today" be correct as well?

January 27, 2017

SaulM

Is comienzar interchangeable with empiezar?

April 15, 2013

Iago

It's comenzar and empezar, the "i" is added before the e when conjugated into present-tense indicative. You will see this with other verbs such as tropezar (tropieza), sonar (suena) and doler (duele).

Anwyays, yes, to my knowledge they are more or less synonymous.

April 15, 2013

rocko2012

I think a native Spanish speaker has mentioned they are interchangeable in the forum.

April 15, 2013

jakub.klod

Lol I put: "él comí en Savoy".

November 18, 2014

420casul

I'm really digging that I speak more than one language already. Mnemonics. Mnemonics everywhere.

December 26, 2014

joke333173

When launching a spaceship one must always say "Commence countdown." "Start countdown" would sound utterly ridiculous... especially when producing a movie.

December 4, 2015

AlbanBru

error re me using commences? Don't get it.......

February 6, 2016

tristaelliott

I believe it's right

March 4, 2016

Isabel988828

How do comenzar and empezar compare? Does one make more sense in a specific situation?

April 1, 2016

music_lover215

Why would "hoy" only mean "today"? I was taught that it also means "now".

May 11, 2016

Phrontistery

Does anyone know the difference between 'comienza' and 'empieza'? Thanks.

May 18, 2016

DeborahGalbraith

Why not He begins today?

May 24, 2017

kameliajam

What is the differebce between comiensa and empienza?

June 18, 2017

Orthodox619

Commence and Starting. They're interchangeable. One more formal just like in English.

June 18, 2017

KiaraLea1

The darn thing cant even hear me

July 15, 2017

AgastyaRao

How do u conjugate the verb "comenzar"? Is it a regular verb?

January 3, 2018

shanbhagp

How does "hoy" come at the end?

February 13, 2018

Queen470123

Hi ho he ha

May 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.