1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él comienza hoy."

"Él comienza hoy."

Translation:He starts today.

April 15, 2013

55 Comments


realir

why doesn't "It starts today" ???


wazzie

Because the él in the beginning of the sentence requires the translation to be 'he'

If the sentence was just 'Comienza hoy', it could translate to '(he/she/it/you(formal) starts today'


ChrisWhatever

Just to be clear 'el' (with an accent) never means 'it' but always 'he'?


jonathanbost

yes, it always means he


jonathanbost

but it sometimes means "him"


KenHigh

Quote: Just to be clear 'el' (with an accent) never means 'it' but always 'he'?

As with most things in Spanish grammar, it is rarely wise to say "never" or "always" "él" WITH an accent is used as an object of a preposition pronoun meaning "it" when it substitutes for a masculine noun.

Example (from context.reverso.net

Este pequeño inflador viene gratis con él.
Look, this little pump comes free with it.

As noted in another response él with an accent can sometimes mean "him"


200709709

how to say "it begins" then?


200709709

without subject??


wazzie

Yup. There is no subject "it" in Spanish, so it is just left off entirely.


figaro312

great reply, thanks


greatlanguages

Then why in the drop down does duolingo give BOTH "he and i."??


wazzie

It shouldn't give "i" as a possibility, but assuming you meant "it"....

It gives "it begins" as a possibility because DL is giving you possible translations for comienza in a vacuum. Without any context, comienza can translate to (he/she/it/you(formal) begins. DL is not translating the entire sentence for you, it is only giving you all the possible translations for comienza. You must now use what you have learned to pick the correct translation that fits the context of this sentence.
In this sentence, we are given the subject pronoun él (he). This eliminates all choices for comienza besides "He begins".


ChrisWhatever

Great explanation. Thank you. have a lingot!


greatlanguages

It was the dropdown for "El" (with accent)...Both He and it...


jonathanbost

It might have been that a year ago, but now it just has "he" or "him," both correct translations


KLHarris

Dec 11, 2015, "it" is not in the drop down for "Él".


ashi97

What is the big difference between "comenzar" and "empezar"?? I have not understood it yet..


Rickydito

ashi97: In real life, there is no difference. I am not sure about in Duolingo.


martinsisgod

Does comienza not literally translate to "commence"?


LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.


LexiBlakeley

I wrote that too :( but I don't know enough spanish to report is as a "my answer should be accepted"


--shaun--

Yes, 'commence' and 'start' are synonyms in English. However, in English, one would say "he starts today" rather than "he commences today"... it would be understood, but it sounds funny.


LexiBlakeley

there are a lot of correct spanish translations which sound funny in english.


--shaun--

"he commences today" is a correct translation, in terms of that 'comienza' does indeed mean 'commence'. However if you were translating a document from Spanish to English the MOST correct translation would be "he starts today", because it makes sense in English.


HolyT

Él is the third-person singular pronoun (usually subjective or prepositional object) for both male persons and masculine words that do not refer to persons. "It" should be an acceptable answer. Él does not exclusively refer to people (he or him in English).

If I wanted to say "El programa comienza hoy," but I wanted to turn "el programa" into a pronoun for brevity, I would use "Él"; there is no other pronoun that I would use. ("Ello" is very rarely used; I'm not sure when, if ever in normal conversation, it would be used.)


Lechuza-chouette

That's what I thought, too, but 'When the subject of a sentence is inanimate, something that would be referred to as "it," it is very unusual in Spanish to use a subject at all:' http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm


HolyT

I've read that. Thanks for the link and the info!


LukeTracy

He commences today should be included as a correct translation. Commences, is much easier to remember and is an accurate translation. It simply sounds formal in English.


diabetes44

Why can't this be 'it begins today'


ChrisWhatever

I wondered exactly the same.


art.tart

Why can't it be He commences today?


Anita70640

Why is " he commences today" wrong?


Orthodox619

Shouldn't: "He commences today" be correct as well?


SaulM

Is comienzar interchangeable with empiezar?


Iago

It's comenzar and empezar, the "i" is added before the e when conjugated into present-tense indicative. You will see this with other verbs such as tropezar (tropieza), sonar (suena) and doler (duele).

Anwyays, yes, to my knowledge they are more or less synonymous.


rocko2012

I think a native Spanish speaker has mentioned they are interchangeable in the forum.


jakub.klod

Lol I put: "él comí en Savoy".


420casul

I'm really digging that I speak more than one language already. Mnemonics. Mnemonics everywhere.


joke333173

When launching a spaceship one must always say "Commence countdown." "Start countdown" would sound utterly ridiculous... especially when producing a movie.


AlbanBru

error re me using commences? Don't get it.......


tristaelliott

I believe it's right


Isabel988828

How do comenzar and empezar compare? Does one make more sense in a specific situation?


music_lover215

Why would "hoy" only mean "today"? I was taught that it also means "now".


Phrontistery

Does anyone know the difference between 'comienza' and 'empieza'? Thanks.


DeborahGalbraith

Why not He begins today?


kameliajam

What is the differebce between comiensa and empienza?


Orthodox619

Commence and Starting. They're interchangeable. One more formal just like in English.


KiaraLea1

The darn thing cant even hear me


AgastyaRao

How do u conjugate the verb "comenzar"? Is it a regular verb?


shanbhagp

How does "hoy" come at the end?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.