1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este sapato me cai bem."

"Este sapato me cai bem."

Translation:This shoe fits me well.

April 15, 2013

11 Comments


amysand

Can I use the verb 'ficar' here? Is it OK to say 'Este sapato fica bem em mim'? Obrigada :)


Bianca634936

Sim! Neste caso "fica" e "cai" são sinônimos!


cangola

Could this also be translated as " this shoe fits on me well"?


Paulenrique

For me that also works...


Jackie-da-China

cai=fit ????????I think cai is fall


Paulenrique

It's an expression "cair bem" = "fits well" :) it reminded me of a song called Maurício (Legião Urbana) "e dizem que a solidão até que me cai bem..." = "they say loneliness fits me well"


ironyisoverrated

I can understand why clothing can "cair bem", but is this normally used for shoes too? I'd have thought "caber" or "servir", but then I've never tried on shoes when in Brazil!


Paulenrique

Yes, for shoes too... cair bem = look good


Jackie-da-China

ah,I get it,thank you very much


jdg9999

I'd argue the "well" is somewhat unnecessary. I wrote "This shoe fits me" and it was marked wrong. I guess you could argue that complete precision is necessary, since "bem" appears in the original sentence, and yes, bem=well.

The error message was wrong either way, though. It says "You used the wrong word. This shoe fits me well" with the word "fits" urderlined.


James686662

Does bem not also mean fine? Does "This shoe fits me fine" not have the same meaning?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.