"Este sapato me cai bem."

Translation:This shoe fits me well.

April 15, 2013

11 Comments


amysand

Can I use the verb 'ficar' here? Is it OK to say 'Este sapato fica bem em mim'? Obrigada :)

February 28, 2015

Bianca634936

Sim! Neste caso "fica" e "cai" são sinônimos!

November 24, 2017

cangola

Could this also be translated as " this shoe fits on me well"?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

For me that also works...

September 24, 2013

Jackie-da-China

cai=fit ????????I think cai is fall

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

It's an expression "cair bem" = "fits well" :) it reminded me of a song called Maurício (Legião Urbana) "e dizem que a solidão até que me cai bem..." = "they say loneliness fits me well"

April 15, 2013

ironyisoverrated

I can understand why clothing can "cair bem", but is this normally used for shoes too? I'd have thought "caber" or "servir", but then I've never tried on shoes when in Brazil!

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, for shoes too... cair bem = look good

August 27, 2013

Jackie-da-China

ah,I get it,thank you very much

April 16, 2013

jdg9999

I'd argue the "well" is somewhat unnecessary. I wrote "This shoe fits me" and it was marked wrong. I guess you could argue that complete precision is necessary, since "bem" appears in the original sentence, and yes, bem=well.

The error message was wrong either way, though. It says "You used the wrong word. This shoe fits me well" with the word "fits" urderlined.

May 2, 2018

James686662

Does bem not also mean fine? Does "This shoe fits me fine" not have the same meaning?

February 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.