1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is the reddest dress th…

"This is the reddest dress that I have ever seen."

Translation:Ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya lihat.

June 22, 2019

6 Comments


Keith_APP

Why "Ini gaun termerah yang saya pernah lihat" is wrong?


Rick392366

Why "Ini gaun termerah yang saya pernah lihat" is wrong?

The word order should be like this :

"Ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya lihat".

In such a 'yang' clause, the clause should be the 'passive type 2' .

That means that nothing comes between the agent/actor ('saya') and the verb ('lihat') .

Here is more info :
Passive type 1 and 2 , Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476


Supercoole4

Can you explain then why the other sentence "Ini jus tomat termerah yang mereka pernah minum" is correct? This kind of contradicts your explanation...?


CEO4ever

why is 'ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya melihat' wrong?


Rick392366

See my comment above: it's a passive clause.

In such a 'yang' clause, the clause should be the 'passive type 2' .

"melihat" is active.


CEO4ever

ok thanks, I will check this passive type 2 again.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.