1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is the reddest dress th…

"This is the reddest dress that I have ever seen."

Translation:Ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya lihat.

June 22, 2019

8 Comments


Keith_APP

Why "Ini gaun termerah yang saya pernah lihat" is wrong?


Rick392366

Why "Ini gaun termerah yang saya pernah lihat" is wrong?

The word order should be like this :

"Ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya lihat".

In such a 'yang' clause, the clause should be the 'passive type 2' .

That means that nothing comes between the agent/actor ('saya') and the verb ('lihat') .

Here is more info :
Passive type 1 and 2 , Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476


Supercoole4

Can you explain then why the other sentence "Ini jus tomat termerah yang mereka pernah minum" is correct? This kind of contradicts your explanation...?


Ms.Fixer

I have a different opinion from @Rick392366. This sentence is not passive because "saya" was not "seen" by someone. Rick392366's interpretation also cannot explain the counter-argument raised by @Supercoole4.

Here is my humble opinion. The similar question was posted here and I got answers from native speakers. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29384726

If the same logic can be applied, both "...YANG PERNAH saya lihat..." and "...YANG SAYA pernah lihat..." are grammatically correct. But the latter means a bit unnatural. "Yang" amplifies the following word. So, the former sentence ("yang + pernah") implies that I have seen many tomatoes in my life. And then, I pick up this tomato and describe that it's the reddest (i.e. emphasizing "ever"). Meanwhile the latter sentence ("yang + saya") implies that other people have never seen but I am the (only) person who can see (i.e. emphasizing "saya"). Therefore, the latter sounds a bit awkward.


CEO4ever

why is 'ini gaun termerah yang pernah saya melihat' wrong?


Rick392366

See my comment above: it's a passive clause.

In such a 'yang' clause, the clause should be the 'passive type 2' .

"melihat" is active.


CEO4ever

ok thanks, I will check this passive type 2 again.


andi177904

Mengapa 'dilihat' salah?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.