"Το μάθημα είναι τέλειο."

Translation:The course is perfect.

June 22, 2019

6 Comments


Giovanni-10

Yes. All of them are correct.

June 22, 2019

involans

What senses does μάθημα cover? I take it conveys the sense of 'course', and 'lesson', but does that also stretch to '(school) subject' (as in "I took this subject in high school")?

June 22, 2019

Elias_m1

"Course" is a series of lessons, not a single lesson. Isn't that right? In Greek "σειρά μαθημάτων".

The other two are correct.

July 2, 2019

Giovanni-10

In Greek the word "μάθημα" can take both meanings. Course and lesson. For example:

a) Σου άρεσε το σημερινό μάθημα; = Did you like todays' lesson?

b) Ποια μαθήματα διάλεξες για αυτό το εξάμηνο; = Which courses did you choose for this semester?

July 2, 2019

marcus797721

I am not sure, but for my mind the translation should be "teaching", wich is marked as incorrect..

July 16, 2019

Giovanni-10

teaching = διδασκαλία, εκμάθηση. It is incorrect. :-)

July 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.