1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This woman takes water from …

"This woman takes water from me."

Translation:यह औरत मुझसे पानी लेती है।

June 22, 2019

14 Comments


maz1269

Could someone explain Hindi word order please? Specifically indirect and direct objects. I'm talking about interchanging the order of मुझसे and पानी in this sentence (I'm assuming मुझसे is a direct object). Would it be allowed? If so, is one variant more standard than the other? I read in one random place that generally indirect objects go before direct ones, which would be the opposite of what's here.


vinay92

मुझसे is the indirect object in this sentence and पानी is the direct object.

Nouns appear by themselves when they are direct objects and are followed by postpositions when they are indirect objects. So, पानी which isn't the object of any postposition is a direct object of the verb लेना.

Pronouns appear in the nominative case (ie, their standard form) when they are direct objects of a verb and in their other forms when they are indirect objects. So, it would have been मैं and not मुझसे if it were the direct object of a verb. However, the point is moot because words referring to people are almost never used as direct objects of a verb in Hindi.

You are right that indirect objects generally go before direct objects in the standard form. So, मुझसे goes before पानी. However, you can switch things around to shift emphasis. For example, while answering the question 'Who does she take water from?', you can say 'यह औरत पानी मुझसे लेती है' because it places emphasis on मुझसे/'from me'.


maz1269

oh yea, totally, I don't know why i thought mujhe was DO. thank you


Beth205297

This is another word order question (and I mostly understood what vinay92 said earlier but not completely): I wrote मुझसे यह औरत पानी लेती है। . Why is this incorrect? Especially since in मुझसे किताब मत लो, "मुझसे " comes first.


vinay92

In general, the subject goes first in Hindi sentences because the usual word order is SOV (subject-object-verb). In this example, the subject is यह औरत.

Notes:
1. There are some exceptions to this rule where you can convey some different meanings by shifting the word order.
For example, चिड़ियाँ आसमान में हैं is the usual SOV sentence and translates to 'The birds are in the sky. However, you can change the order to आसमान में चिड़ियाँ हैं which becomes 'There are birds in the sky'. The shifted order is serving the same function as 'There is' in the English sentence, ie, to shift emphasis to change the meaning.
Similarly, to convey 'I like mangoes', since Hindi doesn't have a verb 'to like', we shift the word order in आम मुझे पसंद हैं (Mangoes are likeable to me) and make it मुझे आम पसंद हैं.
2. All these rules are mostly only for written and formal Hindi. Colloquial spoken Hindi is very lax on word order so मुझसे यह औरत पानी लेती है। wouldn't be out of place there.


Beth205297

Thank you so much!!


yhagood

Why लेती and not ले?


vinay92

लेती है is the feminine simple present tense form of the verb लेना


Kanageshwa

Why not 'is aurat' but yah aurat


maz1269

because woman is the subject and so is not declined


EzhilVenda

This sentence is repeatedly coming, dont know why?


Melikakln

What's the difference between mujhe and mujse??


vinay92

मुझे - मैं + को (roughly, 'to me')
मुझसे - मैं + से (roughly 'from me')


Melikakln

Thanks a lot. Your answers always help me

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.