1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "It is not easy to become hea…

"It is not easy to become healthy, especially for those who do not like to eat vegetables."

Translation:Tidak mudah menjadi sehat, terutama bagi mereka yang tidak suka makan sayur.

June 22, 2019

8 Comments


Vykis92

Is untuk diffefent from bagi?


Rick392366

Is untuk diffefent from bagi?

In this sentence they're interchangeable.

But both words can have different meanings, depending on context.
So, they're not 100% synonymous.

See below, examples from KBBI:


https://kbbi.web.id/untuk

untuk1/un·tuk/ p
1 kata depan untuk menyatakan bagi ...; bagian:
ini -- ku, yang itu -- mu;
2 sebab atau alasan:
-- kesalahan itu, ia dihukum dua tahun; -- semua itu, ia mau berkorban;
3 tujuan atau maksud; bagi:
lemari -- (menyimpan) pakaian; pakaian -- segala usia;
4 penggantian (sebagai ganti ...); (disediakan, dipergunakan, dipakai) sebagai ...:
peti itu dipakai -- meja makan; diberi pisau -- senjata;
5 selama:
-- beberapa bulan ia terpaksa istirahat di rumah sakit;
6 sudah:
-- ketiga kalinya saya memperingatkan;


In definition 1 and 3, 'untuk' and 'bagi' are synonyms.

In the other definitions, in another context, 'bagi' cannot be used to replace 'untuk' .



Salim594892

Is the word order wrong in this sentence? Menjadi sehat tidak mudah, terutama bagi mereka yang tidak suka makan sayur. Is this not acceptable?


UpzahwvW

Yes, the word order is wrong, even though it has the same meaning. Yours says "Becoming healthy is not easy, mainly for them/those who do not like eating vegetables."

Basically, you just reversed the subject and the predicate of the main clause, but it still means the same thing at the sentence level.


haqqiabdillah

Your sentence is 100% understandable


Brian260733

"... terutama untuk orang yang tidak suka..." bagi and untuk seem to both work, but is orang not an appropriate translation of "those"? It's a pronoun, after all, subject to context.


UpzahwvW

Wouldn't /Hal itu tidak mudah menjadi sehat, khususnya untuk yang tidak suka makan sayuran./ also be an acceptable translation of the English into Indonesian?


Cor665827

Can you also say ia tidak mudah.......

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.