1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That black umbrella"

"That black umbrella"

Translation:Payung hitam itu

June 22, 2019

2 Comments


JadasS

So "payung itu hitam" would be "that umbrella is black" but still correct grammatically, right?


Rick392366

So "payung itu hitam" would be "that umbrella is black"

Yes.

but still correct grammatically, right?

Yes.


It's all about the position of the determiner 'itu'.

1) Payung hitam itu = That black umbrella.

2) Itu payung hitam = That is a black umbrella.

Sentence 1) ==> 'itu' marks the end of a noun phrase.

Sentence 2) ==> 'itu' on its own can be considered as a stand-alone noun phrase.


Here is more info:

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.