"Loro provano il riso."

Translation:They try the rice.

April 15, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learninggerman

they taste the rice?


U3ager

I agree that there should be other possible alternatives to try in this context. I tried They test the rice, but that was also rejected.


JuddCheatw

In English, "taste" ought to be accepted here as well.


CheriHardy

You would not say provare in Italian--you would only use assaggiare


yuYeMfZa

this sentence is not correct in italian. verb "provare" is used for example for clothes. for food it is "assaggiare".


sidsolis

...if you try the rice, aren't you tasting it?????????


MartyHulskemper

Reporting for faulting 'they sample the rice'. Or am I wrong there?


DanielGembom

Similar to "provayut" in Russian. :)


sympavt

and similar to "probar" in Spanish.


LittleBlueBee

Sorry, but it's "probuyut" in Russian (I'm Russian).


kpelle27

Not to mention "probe" in English!


colfin_96

And similar to "probieren" in German


spangloid

Provar in portuguese!


Turtlerider

Also similar to "probieren" in German


Y-B-N-B

"Sample" no good? :(

It's even given as a possible meaning when hovering the mouse over. Booooo.


WeraSaethe

Why not test the rice?


Cheporbik

They taste the rice would be more accurate... but it is marked wrong.


Rexadonis

if I assume 'IO'...?


Gin582953

So aggravating. This particular speaker I am unable to understand. She doesn't come across clearly and accents different words strangely.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.