1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro provano il riso."

"Loro provano il riso."

Translation:They try the rice.

April 15, 2013

27 Comments


learninggerman

they taste the rice?


U3ager

I agree that there should be other possible alternatives to try in this context. I tried They test the rice, but that was also rejected.


JuddCheatw

In English, "taste" ought to be accepted here as well.


MartyHulskemper

Reporting for faulting 'they sample the rice'. Or am I wrong there?


cosmogirlx24

Nope. You're right.


DABurnside

As of 2/18/17, "they sample the rice" is not accepted


HealthyGirl

Sample should be accepted. If I go to a deli, I ask for a sample of a food before I purchase a container of it (say, potato salad). To sample is to try.


sidsolis

...if you try the rice, aren't you tasting it?????????


CheriHardy

You would not say provare in Italian--you would only use assaggiare


yuYeMfZa

this sentence is not correct in italian. verb "provare" is used for example for clothes. for food it is "assaggiare".


DanielGembom

Similar to "provayut" in Russian. :)


LittleBlueBee

Sorry, but it's "probuyut" in Russian (I'm Russian).


sympavt

and similar to "probar" in Spanish.


colfin_96

And similar to "probieren" in German


kpelle27

Not to mention "probe" in English!


spangloid

Provar in portuguese!


Edvin40261

Provar in swedish


Turtlerider

Also similar to "probieren" in German


Y-B-N-B

"Sample" no good? :(

It's even given as a possible meaning when hovering the mouse over. Booooo.


Daniele901499

They taste the rice should be a right answer according to me.....Any possibility to adapt the software accordingly?


Bill98991

According to WordReference.com, provare = prove, try, attempt, rehearse, demonstrate, experience, taste - depending upon the use of the verb.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/provare


marcialori

Provano isn't try.


marena52

The only way to try rice is to taste it. I think try is the wrong word in this sentence


gea123gea

i wonder why the sentence will remain if the answer is right and gone away when you are wrong, you have to learn from your mistakes I only see it in Italian course so Italian ant why this is done? thanks for the answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.