"Loro provano il riso."

Translation:They try the rice.

April 15, 2013

27 Comments


learninggerman

they taste the rice?

April 15, 2013

guillembb

+1

September 4, 2013

U3ager

I agree that there should be other possible alternatives to try in this context. I tried They test the rice, but that was also rejected.

April 27, 2015

JuddCheatw

In English, "taste" ought to be accepted here as well.

August 10, 2014

MartyHulskemper

Reporting for faulting 'they sample the rice'. Or am I wrong there?

January 11, 2015

cosmogirlx24

Nope. You're right.

November 5, 2015

DABurnside

As of 2/18/17, "they sample the rice" is not accepted

February 18, 2017

HealthyGirl

Sample should be accepted. If I go to a deli, I ask for a sample of a food before I purchase a container of it (say, potato salad). To sample is to try.

February 26, 2018

sidsolis

...if you try the rice, aren't you tasting it?????????

October 3, 2013

DanielGembom

Similar to "provayut" in Russian. :)

February 15, 2014

sympavt

and similar to "probar" in Spanish.

April 17, 2014

LittleBlueBee

Sorry, but it's "probuyut" in Russian (I'm Russian).

February 3, 2015

colfin_96

And similar to "probieren" in German

May 26, 2015

kpelle27

Not to mention "probe" in English!

July 12, 2016

spangloid

Provar in portuguese!

July 19, 2016

Edvin40261

Provar in swedish

April 20, 2019

Y-B-N-B

"Sample" no good? :(

It's even given as a possible meaning when hovering the mouse over. Booooo.

June 8, 2015

KeeganRoss

Agreed "They sampled the rice" should be accepted

July 17, 2015

cosmogirlx24

Yep, I wrote that too and they didn't accept it even if it's given as a translation.

November 5, 2015

Turtlerider

Also similar to "probieren" in German

May 2, 2014

CheriHardy

You would not say provare in Italian--you would only use assaggiare

December 5, 2015

Berto29441

But what does "try the rice"mean"? I could understand "to test" (the quality, the cooking time, etc), considered wrong!

January 12, 2017

kpelle27

For food, trying something = tasting it (which you could argue is kind of similar to testing it). In general, the verb "try" can either mean "attempt" (to do something) or "evaluate/test" (something).

January 12, 2017

Berto29441

Thanks a lot. But if this is true in English, it is not in Italian. In this case, we would say "assaggiare" and not "provare" (at least in good Italian).

January 13, 2017

camilaalreves

Taste.

January 25, 2015

yuYeMfZa

this sentence is not correct in italian. verb "provare" is used for example for clothes. for food it is "assaggiare".

August 8, 2018

Bill98991

According to WordReference.com, provare = prove, try, attempt, rehearse, demonstrate, experience, taste - depending upon the use of the verb.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/provare

August 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.