1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the other truck of my friend"

"the other truck of my friend"

Translation:kekahi kalaka o koʻu hoa

June 22, 2019

14 Comments


Lois985131

Since you can choose your friend, why is it koʻu instead of kaʻu?


KiUlv

usually ka'u denotes a much more personal relationship than a friend. you choose them but don't own them


Everlighta

Unlike spouse! Amazing worldview, not easy to understand.


scarvbarv

You can choose your child, but not your friend.

I don't get it.


kelii....

deep personal connection perhaps.


Mauimankne

Why is hoaaloha (friend) marked wrong and the contraction (hoa) acceptable?


KiUlv

hoa aloha or hoaloha - maybe it's the extra a in your response?


MojaveMama

My question too. I reported it.


Mauimankne

Lois985131 - all relatives of your generation and older PLUS all "hoa" type relationships (hoaaloha - friend; hoa papa - classmate; etc.) are "o" class = ko'u, kou, kona. Marital and romanrtic relationships are "a" class = ka'u, kau, kana. (sorry, no kahakos available) KiUlv - hoa aloha and hoaloha are both acceptable spellings. "Hoa" by itself to mean "friend" is a contraction that I choose not to use, and Duolingo shouildn't insist on its use, IMO.


Kawahineui

Why was ko ko'u hoa kekahi kalaka, NOT accepted? understanding that someone's something is equivilent to somthing of someone is a rule that was previouly learned on DL. Not sure maybe I'm missunderstanding the concept of structure here.


kelii....

The fronted "kekahi" prevents you from pulling off that structure. If the modifier comes after the noun kalaka then you could do that - ko ko'u hoa kalaka nui for example.


KarinLynn1

So for a totally different question (I think?)(maybe not...), I'm wondering about the "o" vs "a" for the OF part....one example in this lesson is "kēia kaʻa kauō o nā mahiʻai" and another is "ka pahupaʻikiʻi a Kaleo" (both "of," right?)

Is it because you can get in a tractor (or in this case, a truck) and not a camera???


kelii....

Yes, that is basically it. The traditional wa‘a is o-class and it seems like other modes of transportation are all o-class as well, presumably because you are in it or on it.


Mauimankne

Yes. And remember, clothes are also "o" class because you get "into" them.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.