1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The emissaries are talking t…

"The emissaries are talking to each other."

Translation:ja'chuqtaH Duypu'.

June 22, 2019

2 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I like learning about "ja'," but how is "jatlh" incorrect here? My understanding is that "jatlhchuq" means talking to, or with each other about stuff, and "ja'chuq" means telling each other specific things.

June 22, 2019

DavidTrimb3

The object of jatlh speak, say is the speech being spoken. The object of ja tell, report can be either the report being delivered (as a direct object) or the persons being spoken to (as an indirect object). -chuq makes the subject the act as the object as well. If you jatlhchuq, you say each other, as if you are both speeches.

June 23, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.