"Good afternoon and until we meet again!"

Translation:Selamat sore dan sampai jumpa lagi!

June 23, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dogidork

Selamat pagi: Good morning (Sun rises to 11:00)

Selamat siang: Good day (12:00 to 14:00)

Selamat sore: Good afternoon (15:00 to 18:00/magrib)

Selamat malam: Good evening (after magrib to 00:00)

Selamat tidur: Good night (When you're about to sleep)

Correct me if I'm wrong please!

Se


JungkyungK

SETUJUUUU

BTW translate duolingo yg sekarang semakin tidak jelas:v


Rockerz222

You are correct


waltcamp45

So this time "sore" is afternoon whereas elsewhere it's "evening." I wish there were consistency on these time-of-day translations.


drdragoneater

From someone's comment on another question, i believe "siang" is early afternoon, "sore" is late afternoon/early evening (before sunset) and "malam" is late evening (after sunset)/night.


drdragoneater

(although this is stated better in Dogidork's comment)


fhwqhgads

Yet another instance of ♪"I say goodbye, and I say hello"♪ in Duolingo's Indonesian course.


DwiartiRiz

kenapa ga bisa siang...


Haytham91

Good afternoon =Selamat siang or Selamat sore? Selamat sore = Good evening?


Zighx226387

I think "Good afternoon" means "Selamat sore" (from about 12.00pm-06.00pm),,,My teacher said that "Selamat siang" means "Good day" in English but,it rarely used in English conversation because the time is too short,,so usually we also use "Good afternoon" for "selamat siang" in Indonesian if it's about 12.00pm-06.00pm And use "Good evening" as "Selamat petang" (from about 07.00pm-23.00) Please correct me if I'm wrong Note : English is not my first language so, I'm sorry if there's any sentences that you can't understand


tRUtXTmn

My answer is correct grammatically. Selamat sore dan sampai kita jumpa lagi. as "kita" is "we". Therefore, it should be accepted as correct.


ph.5Dyt4T

selamat siang sampai ketemu lagi

Isn't this the same thing??


LouiseFischer

They are wrong and NEVER check this - it's Siang


tim408830

Man, these translations are really bad an inconsistent


SophCamera

That makes no sense


EduardoAvila97

What's the difference between "sore", "malam" and "siang"?


[deactivated user]

    Hey you don't say hello and goodbye in the same sentence


Yuri678962

    Good evening : artinya = syelamat


Latifa.rahman

    I Didn't put "And" Aaaaaaa


BretMattes

    Your translation is incorrect. "Selamat

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.