1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How many years are in one wi…

"How many years are in one windu?"

Translation:Ada berapa tahun dalam satu windu?

June 23, 2019

15 Comments


Haakon388572

It would be nice if a native speaker could explain why "Berapa tahun ada dalam satu windu?" is an incorrect word order.


boringtomi

why can't say "di satu windu"??????


Elizabeth693356

Hi ! What is a windu ? It is not a term I know in English


Femmy813541

Windu is an Indonesian word that means a period of eight years.


Elizabeth693356

Thank you Femmy !


RyanJustin2

anyone have a good link explaining word order?


Cor665827

Kadang kadang im confused too.


aine736172

Forum.duolingo is good.duolingo infonesian is poor you need additional resources as gramnar is not well explained..btw the german duolingo is excelkent as grammar rules explained at beginning each lesson.


JO_NA_KA

Yes i agree. If you see pc based duolingo Indonesia you can see some grammatical explanation, but not applicable in smartphone.


Ms.Fixer

Check out the history of "Windu". https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adang_sego

"Adang Sego" is a ritual ceremony carried out every eight years among Javanese people. "Adang" means "to cook" and "sego" means "rice" ("nasi" in Bahasa Indonesia baku).


gab850534

Shouldn't the english sentence be "are there"?


aine736172

Why is berapa apa...marked wrong?


Elizabeth693356

I think because you only need 1 "question" word - in this case "berapa" - the question word for which a number is the answer. "Apa is a different question word, translating as "what", so it is not needed here


LilithTheLilith

What is a windu anyway??


gab850534

A period of 8 years

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.