1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuhi bartos geltose jomīsan."

"Ñuhi bartos geltose jomīsan."

Translation:I am wearing a helmet on my head.

June 23, 2019

2 Comments


purplepurpur

Why does this go in the accusative instead of the locative?


Xenon-

It is the nature of the verb. "jomīsan" if translated very standardly translates to "I keep protected". So:

Ñuhi bartos geltose jomīsan. = I keep my head protected with a helmet. » I wear a helmet on my head.

It is that two different languages use different syntax to achieve the same meaning. It happens!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.