1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagian terdangkal kolam ini …

"Bagian terdangkal kolam ini adalah di sini, yang lain lebih dalam."

Translation:The shallowest part of this pool is here, the others are deeper.

June 23, 2019

8 Comments


frouk13

Would “ada” instead of “adalah” be preferable here?


Femmy813541

Bagian terdangkal kolam ini ada di sini = The shallowest part of the pool is located here


cmshovlin

That is the translation I got but then changed it because it doesn't make much sense in English


Jon.Orble

Well it is at least correct English, even if it’s a very very unnatural thing to say and/or way to express it in English. Duo tends to go down these weird rabbit holes when inventing more sentences to say with the limited vocabulary of a particular lesson. I suppose we just need to accept that.


RobertStew949868

Most of the Indonesian section has horrible English


Keith_APP

I am lost about what yang refers to in this sentence. Bagian terdangkal?


Femmy813541

It refers to "bagian"

yang lain = other parts (of the pool)

The shallowest part of the pool is here, the rest of the pool is deeper (than here).


dwOxHTZv

FWIW, this is a run-on sentence whose parts should be separated by a period or semicolon.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.