1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "those presents (near the lis…

"those presents (near the listener)"

Translation:kēnā mau makana

June 23, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

(link to Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 7) https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4

Look at the Hawaiian Language Video starting at time segment [6:30].

E kuhikuhi ʻoe i kēlā mau uluna. = Point at those pillows. [away]

E kuhikuhi ʻoe i kēnā mau uluna. = Ponit at those pillows. [near]


Nico838548

Just wanna say a quick mahalo for linking all these with the time stamps and also explaining a bit yourself. Helps to make up for the complete lack of grammar explanations on duolingo (on the app at least)


HoferWong

Is "Kēnā nā makana" also correct?


RonRGB

ʻAʻole.

Look at time segment: (4:18 to 7:03)

nā and mau = plurals

(Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4


Eliza727459

Kēnā is that/those. Nā is the (plural.) You wouldn't say "those the gifts." Just those gifts or the gifts.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.