1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your kitchen has a bowl."

"Your kitchen has a bowl."

Translation:La tua cucina ha una ciotola.

April 15, 2013

73 Comments


mtantillo

Given English only has "your," how are we supposed to tell if it is a "tuo" or "vostro" situation without context?


f.formica
Mod

You can't without context; you should report these occurrences so they get fixed in the future.


rzarectz

My Italian girlfriend says that no Italian would ever use ciotola, they would instead use tazza. ciotola is for dogs!


Florine_2017

"Tazza" is a cup with a handle, not a bowl. A bowl is "una scodella" normally. She's right about the ciotola though-that's mostly for dogs. But maybe there is a dog's bowl in that kitchen?


fante2005

I am italian and I think that the best translation for bowl is scodella or maybe insalatiera.


Claudia581500

A volte nella ciotola si mette del riso.


Ricky95539

Mine says exactly the same!!


prinkipissa

What about the word order? Is it okay to say "La cucina tua"? I know latin and there the word order would be like that..


f.formica
Mod

It's not "ordinary" in mainstream Italian, but it isn't a grammar mistake either; it's common in many Southern dialects, but otherwise only used to shift emphasis on the possessive.


Rae.F
Mod

Is "la cucina tua" vs "la tua cucina" (in the subject) roughly equivalent to "(è) tua" vs "(è) la tua" (in the predicate)?


coobster

cucina - la cucina, maybe vostra cucina would have been correct, but vostrO cucinA not, and therefore the only correct answers are la tua cucina.


Ginsherwood

Wouldn't la sua cucina also be correct if you are referring to "you" in a formal sense?


Veerlala

Yes, but I don't think Duolingo counts in formal sentences. And maybe Sua should be capitalised then? Google can probably help.


annalisa388620

Hi! I am italian. In Italy you don't say:" My kitchen has a bowl "= "La mia cucina ha una ciotola", but :" In my kitchen there is a bowl" = "Nella mia cucina c'è una ciotola". Bye!


Claudia581500

Questo è assolutamente vero, e fai bene a dirlo. Si potrebbe più giustamente applicare la struttura di questa frase riferendola non agli oggetti contenuti nella cucina ma alle parti che ne compongono la struttura. La mia cucina ha le piastrelle blu, la mia cucina ha un'ampia finestra, la mia cucina ha il soffitto basso.

This is absolutely true, and you are right to say it. The structure of this sentence could more correctly be applied by referring it not to the objects contained in the kitchen, but to the parts that make up its structure. My kitchen has blue tiles, my kitchen has a large window, my kitchen has a low ceiling.


Florine_2017

"Nella tua cucina C'È una ciotola". A kitchen is not a person, so it doesn't HAVE anything, at least in Italian!


Mhyzone7

So cucina can act as verb and noun when w article la


mginius

No. Kitchen is always a noun. "has" is the verb. In Italian, almost every subject ("noun" or "possessive adjective + noun") requires an article before. The only case which does not follow this rule is when the noun is actually a personal name (i.e.: "Matteo has a bowl" - "Matteo ha una ciotola", where Matteo is a human name....mine, in this case :) ).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Kitchen " is always a noun, but "cucina" can also be the 3rd person singular of "cucinare" an Italian verb which means "to cook ". http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/cucina http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cucina?showCookiePolicy=true


meesh36

Very useful information. ... grazie!


walshmarcia

I just lost a lot of hearts in earlier lessons for writing "la tua mamma" and similar phrases -- so left off the "la" here. Evidently family members are different also, and do not take "la" with the possessive?


Veerlala

My italian friends always say 'la tua mamma', 'il tuo nonno' etc. Maybe it's dialect though (they're from the South), but I've always learned to say it like that. So if you are sure you are using the pronouns correctly, then report your problems so they can get fixed!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

With singular family members, the definite article is generally not used, but "la tua mamma" is an exception. There are other exceptions:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


Claudia581500

Mia madre. La mia mammina.


Blu_Rae

These hearts stink... it REALLY stinks if u misspell something by one letter!


jenitis

What is wrong in saying "tu cuccina ha una ciotolla". Pls explain. Txs


tolemak

Tu is a pronom personal while tua is a pronom possessive


mginius

Yes, as tolemak said, Tu is a personal pronoun, while tua is a possessive one. And the terms "cuccina" and "ciotolla" are wrong, because actually the right forms are "cucina" (with a single C) and "ciotola" (with a single L).


BPDimitrov

It's the same difference as between you (tu) and yours (tua).


Claudia581500

What is wrong? Sorry, it's all wrong.


gianpaolo.rufo

what is the difference between "la tua cucina" and "la cucina tua"? Could someone help me out?


Rae.F
Mod

"la tua cucina" is the correct syntax and "la cucina tua" is not.


kazvanrootselaar

Why isn't the following translation correct: "La tua cucina ha una tazza?"


Rae.F
Mod

Because "tazza" means "cup", not "bowl".


AnneWelsh

What is wrong with cietolla?I looked it up in the dictionary! That was really a sad loss - my last heart.


mginius

Cietolla does not exist in Italian.It does exist 'ciotola' or 'scodella' or some other forms (you could see them with Google Translate).The context of usage would be useful: normally 'ciotola' is used for a generic container,otherwise 'scodella' is generically used to eat breakfast.


Briez87

I can't seem to understand why in some sentences you have to use the article twice, but in this one I lost a heart for putting "la" before "cucina." Maybe I'm dense, but I'm not following


mginius

Maybe the problem is not the usage of "la" before "cucina", but that the phrase states "Your kitchen", which has to be translated as "la TUA cucina". I think you missed "tua"....


njallera

I'm not grasping the nuance between when you have to use it and when you don't either.


Veerlala

From my experience, Italians ALWAYS use an article in some form. This could be a possessive article, which would make it something like 'la tua/il tuo', or just the article 'la/il/lo'. The different lessons of Duo make this more clear with practice, I think.


elly2222

Instead of ciotola I found catino, which could be used as well.


Claudia581500

Il Catino contains water to wash dishes or clothes, la ciotola is for food.


Loyal2theRoyal

This question would be more helpful if you had to choose between very similar possessive words instead of just the nouns


mtrovela

isn't the second one correct too? "La tua cucina ha una banana?


Rae.F
Mod

Everyone gets this question presented to them differently. And those who do get it as multiple choice get different options to choose from.

That said, although "La tua cucina ha una banana" is grammatically correct, it does not mean "Your kitchen has a bowl". It means "Your kitchen has a banana", and that is not what we were asked to translate.


mtrovela

There might be an error in the UI. As I recall, I was prompted to pick all correct phrases, not the correct translation for "your kitchen has a bowl." But thanks for clearing that up.


Raevynwood

What exactly does this mean? Seems like a weird thing to say so what would it translate to flirting wise?


Rae.F
Mod

The selection algorithm is wonky. This sentence comes from the food or household lesson. It has nothing to do with flirting.


farazjz

There is no "the" why the answer has "la"?!


Rae.F
Mod

Because Italian is not English with Italian words, and English is not Italian with English words. They are two separate languages with two different sets of grammar and syntax rules. In English, we say "your kitchen" and not "the your kitchen", and in Italian they say "la tua cucina" and not "tua cucina".

The point here is that you just need to learn "this is how they say it" and rid from your mind any notion of simple word substitution.


Anthony735208

Why La tua not La vostra?


Anthony735208

Why La tua not La vostra?


Claudia581500

Your kitchen can be translated in both ways. La tua cucina, or La vostra cucina.


ArchjSM

Why do I need "La" in front of "Tua cucina"? I'm mixing up all these rules


Rae.F
Mod

Except for unmodified singular family members, you always need the definite article in front of the possessive adjective.


NeverTrustAtoms

Why is "La" needed in front of Tua? Why not jut Tua?


Rae.F
Mod

With a small handful of exceptions, the definite article is always required before the possessive adjective.


Claudia581500

Of course! The article is needed! Gli aggettivi possessivi (mio, tuo, suo, nostro, vostro, loro, proprio, altrui) in italiano sono quasi sempre preceduti dall'articolo. Ci sono alcune eccezioni ma sono un po' lunghe da spiegare.


SanjaHimalayas

It is more than w/o reason to write all again instead of tge wrong part


daniel.b88

This makes no sense as a sentence. A kitchen can't have anything. THERE ARE objects in a kitchen. What's the point in learning sentences Italians would never use?


lc1942

I typed correctly three times and it keeps being marked incorrect


Rae.F
Mod

We can't know what you typed unless you share it with us in your comment. It is very likely you made a mistake but don't see it.


Claudia581500

Could you copy and past here?


Ob3U7

I wrote (il cucino tuo) not accepted, why?


Rae.F
Mod

"Cucina" is feminine. It needs to be "la tua cucina".


TerrySeear

La tua cucina ha una ciolota is right a n swer but it says its wrong Why


Claudia581500

CIOLOTA????????? You write CIOLOTA and say it's right? Do you expect them to judge as correct the inexistent word "CIOLOTA"???

cio - to - la

Ciotola

Cio/to/la!

Ciotola

Try.


Rae.F
Mod

"Non-existent", not "inexistent". And you could have been less rude.


Claudia581500

No. I absolutely could not.


Ronald966424

If you see all the words finished with an a


aUGxx

La cucina possiede una ciotola oppure nella tua cucina c'è una ciotola?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.