"Your kitchen has a bowl."

Translation:La tua cucina ha una ciotola.

April 15, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mtantillo

Given English only has "your," how are we supposed to tell if it is a "tuo" or "vostro" situation without context?


f.formica

You can't without context; you should report these occurrences so they get fixed in the future.


annalisa388620

Hi! I am italian. In Italy you don't say:" My kitchen has a bowl "= "La mia cucina ha una ciotola", but :" In my kitchen there is a bowl" = "Nella mia cucina c'è una ciotola". Bye!


Claudia581500

Questo è assolutamente vero, e fai bene a dirlo. Si potrebbe più giustamente applicare la struttura di questa frase riferendola non agli oggetti contenuti nella cucina ma alle parti che ne compongono la struttura. La mia cucina ha le piastrelle blu, la mia cucina ha un'ampia finestra, la mia cucina ha il soffitto basso.

This is absolutely true, and you are right to say it. The structure of this sentence could more correctly be applied by referring it not to the objects contained in the kitchen, but to the parts that make up its structure. My kitchen has blue tiles, my kitchen has a large window, my kitchen has a low ceiling.


Beba506081

I came here to say the same thing.


SufficientGrace

Honestly, it's the same in English. No one would ever say, 'My kitchen has a bowl'.


prinkipissa

What about the word order? Is it okay to say "La cucina tua"? I know latin and there the word order would be like that..


f.formica

It's not "ordinary" in mainstream Italian, but it isn't a grammar mistake either; it's common in many Southern dialects, but otherwise only used to shift emphasis on the possessive.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is "la cucina tua" vs "la tua cucina" (in the subject) roughly equivalent to "(è) tua" vs "(è) la tua" (in the predicate)?


coobster

cucina - la cucina, maybe vostra cucina would have been correct, but vostrO cucinA not, and therefore the only correct answers are la tua cucina.


Ginsherwood

Wouldn't la sua cucina also be correct if you are referring to "you" in a formal sense?


VeerPressure

Yes, but I don't think Duolingo counts in formal sentences. And maybe Sua should be capitalised then? Google can probably help.


Florine_2017

"Nella tua cucina C'È una ciotola". A kitchen is not a person, so it doesn't HAVE anything, at least in Italian!


Claudia581500

It's not true! In Italian, the kitchen does not possess the objects contained in it (therefore it does not have bowls, plates or forks), but it does have the parts that make up its structure. My kitchen has blue tiles, my kitchen has a large window, my kitchen has a low ceiling and so on!

Non è vero! La cucina non possiede gli oggetti contenuti in essa, (quindi non possiede ciotole, piatti o forchette), ma possiede le parti che ne compongono la struttura. La mia cucina ha le piastrelle blu, la mia cucina ha un'ampia finestra, la mia cucina ha il soffitto basso e la cappa aspirante.

Con "cucina" o "sala" o "camera" a volte si intende anche il solo arredamento, cioè i mobili della cucina o della camera da letto


gianpaolo.rufo

what is the difference between "la tua cucina" and "la cucina tua"? Could someone help me out?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"la tua cucina" is the correct syntax and "la cucina tua" is not.


Mhyzone7

So cucina can act as verb and noun when w article la


mginius

No. Kitchen is always a noun. "has" is the verb. In Italian, almost every subject ("noun" or "possessive adjective + noun") requires an article before. The only case which does not follow this rule is when the noun is actually a personal name (i.e.: "Matteo has a bowl" - "Matteo ha una ciotola", where Matteo is a human name....mine, in this case :) ).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Kitchen " is always a noun, but "cucina" can also be the 3rd person singular of "cucinare" an Italian verb which means "to cook ". http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/cucina http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cucina?showCookiePolicy=true


walshmarcia

I just lost a lot of hearts in earlier lessons for writing "la tua mamma" and similar phrases -- so left off the "la" here. Evidently family members are different also, and do not take "la" with the possessive?


VeerPressure

My italian friends always say 'la tua mamma', 'il tuo nonno' etc. Maybe it's dialect though (they're from the South), but I've always learned to say it like that. So if you are sure you are using the pronouns correctly, then report your problems so they can get fixed!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

With singular family members, the definite article is generally not used, but "la tua mamma" is an exception. There are other exceptions:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


Claudia581500

Mia madre. La mia mammina.


kazimirroots

Why isn't the following translation correct: "La tua cucina ha una tazza?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "tazza" means "cup", not "bowl".


Jenitis

What is wrong in saying "tu cuccina ha una ciotolla". Pls explain. Txs


tolemak

Tu is a pronom personal while tua is a pronom possessive


mginius

Yes, as tolemak said, Tu is a personal pronoun, while tua is a possessive one. And the terms "cuccina" and "ciotolla" are wrong, because actually the right forms are "cucina" (with a single C) and "ciotola" (with a single L).


BPDimitrov

It's the same difference as between you (tu) and yours (tua).


Claudia581500

1 manca l'articolo. "La" 2 non "tu" ma "tua" 3 non '"cuccina" ma cucina 4 non "ciotolla" ma ciotola' Inoltre la frase di Duolingo è sbagliata. Nella vita reale dovresti dire: Nella tua cucina c'è una ciotola. Segnalate!


Briez87

I can't seem to understand why in some sentences you have to use the article twice, but in this one I lost a heart for putting "la" before "cucina." Maybe I'm dense, but I'm not following


mginius

Maybe the problem is not the usage of "la" before "cucina", but that the phrase states "Your kitchen", which has to be translated as "la TUA cucina". I think you missed "tua"....


njallera

I'm not grasping the nuance between when you have to use it and when you don't either.


VeerPressure

From my experience, Italians ALWAYS use an article in some form. This could be a possessive article, which would make it something like 'la tua/il tuo', or just the article 'la/il/lo'. The different lessons of Duo make this more clear with practice, I think.


elly2222

Instead of ciotola I found catino, which could be used as well.


Claudia581500

Il Catino contains water to wash dishes or clothes, la ciotola is for food.


Loyal2theRoyal

This question would be more helpful if you had to choose between very similar possessive words instead of just the nouns


mtrovela

isn't the second one correct too? "La tua cucina ha una banana?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Everyone gets this question presented to them differently. And those who do get it as multiple choice get different options to choose from.

That said, although "La tua cucina ha una banana" is grammatically correct, it does not mean "Your kitchen has a bowl". It means "Your kitchen has a banana", and that is not what we were asked to translate.


mtrovela

There might be an error in the UI. As I recall, I was prompted to pick all correct phrases, not the correct translation for "your kitchen has a bowl." But thanks for clearing that up.


Raevynwood

What exactly does this mean? Seems like a weird thing to say so what would it translate to flirting wise?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The selection algorithm is wonky. This sentence comes from the food or household lesson. It has nothing to do with flirting.


Anthony735208

Why La tua not La vostra?


Claudia581500

Your kitchen can be translated in both ways. La tua cucina, or La vostra cucina.


ArchjSM

Why do I need "La" in front of "Tua cucina"? I'm mixing up all these rules


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Except for unmodified singular family members, you always need the definite article in front of the possessive adjective.


NeverTrustAtoms

Why is "La" needed in front of Tua? Why not jut Tua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With a small handful of exceptions, the definite article is always required before the possessive adjective.


Claudia581500

Of course! The article is needed! Gli aggettivi possessivi (mio, tuo, suo, nostro, vostro, loro, proprio, altrui) in italiano sono quasi sempre preceduti dall'articolo. Ci sono alcune eccezioni ma sono un po' lunghe da spiegare.


Ob3U7

I wrote (il cucino tuo) not accepted, why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Cucina" is feminine. It needs to be "la tua cucina".


AnneWelsh

What is wrong with cietolla?I looked it up in the dictionary! That was really a sad loss - my last heart.


mginius

Cietolla does not exist in Italian.It does exist 'ciotola' or 'scodella' or some other forms (you could see them with Google Translate).The context of usage would be useful: normally 'ciotola' is used for a generic container,otherwise 'scodella' is generically used to eat breakfast.


farazjz

There is no "the" why the answer has "la"?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Italian is not English with Italian words, and English is not Italian with English words. They are two separate languages with two different sets of grammar and syntax rules. In English, we say "your kitchen" and not "the your kitchen", and in Italian they say "la tua cucina" and not "tua cucina".

The point here is that you just need to learn "this is how they say it" and rid from your mind any notion of simple word substitution.


SonoBravaRagazza

Is 'tua cuccina" not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it needs to be "la tua cucina". Except for unmodified singular family members, you need the definite article with the possessive adjective.


eleslie10

Ehy not 'la cucina tua ...'


Claudia581500

No. "La tua cucina"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.