"Your kitchen has a bowl."

Translation:La tua cucina ha una ciotola.

4/15/2013, 1:27:28 PM

43 Comments


mtantillo

Given English only has "your," how are we supposed to tell if it is a "tuo" or "vostro" situation without context?

4/15/2013, 1:27:28 PM

f.formica
Mod

You can't without context; you should report these occurrences so they get fixed in the future.

4/15/2013, 8:09:24 PM

rzarectz

My Italian girlfriend says that no Italian would ever use ciotola, they would instead use tazza. ciotola is for dogs!

6/9/2016, 4:11:04 AM

fante2005

I am italian and I think that the best translation for bowl is scodella or maybe insalatiera.

10/13/2018, 4:55:54 AM

Claudia581500

A volte nella ciotola si mette del riso.

2/4/2019, 1:13:32 AM

Ricky95539

Mine says exactly the same!!

8/23/2018, 8:23:19 PM

Florine161085

"Tazza" is a cup with a handle, not a bowl. A bowl is "una scodella" normally. She's right about the ciotola though-that's mostly for dogs. But maybe there is a dog's bowl in that kitchen?

10/4/2018, 1:47:01 PM

Ginsherwood

Wouldn't la sua cucina also be correct if you are referring to "you" in a formal sense?

7/15/2013, 4:30:41 AM

Veerlala

Yes, but I don't think Duolingo counts in formal sentences. And maybe Sua should be capitalised then? Google can probably help.

5/2/2014, 6:12:19 AM

prinkipissa

What about the word order? Is it okay to say "La cucina tua"? I know latin and there the word order would be like that..

7/2/2014, 9:23:58 PM

f.formica
Mod

It's not "ordinary" in mainstream Italian, but it isn't a grammar mistake either; it's common in many Southern dialects, but otherwise only used to shift emphasis on the possessive.

7/3/2014, 6:23:06 AM

Rae.F

Is "la cucina tua" vs "la tua cucina" (in the subject) roughly equivalent to "(è) tua" vs "(è) la tua" (in the predicate)?

7/16/2014, 11:01:38 PM

coobster

cucina - la cucina, maybe vostra cucina would have been correct, but vostrO cucinA not, and therefore the only correct answers are la tua cucina.

6/23/2013, 8:28:22 PM

Florine161085

"Nella tua cucina C'È una ciotola". A kitchen is not a person, so it doesn't HAVE anything, at least in Italian!

10/4/2018, 1:50:07 PM

Mhyzone7

So cucina can act as verb and noun when w article la

12/21/2013, 7:13:46 PM

mginius

No. Kitchen is always a noun. "has" is the verb. In Italian, almost every subject ("noun" or "possessive adjective + noun") requires an article before. The only case which does not follow this rule is when the noun is actually a personal name (i.e.: "Matteo has a bowl" - "Matteo ha una ciotola", where Matteo is a human name....mine, in this case :) ).

3/31/2014, 7:32:58 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Kitchen " is always a noun, but "cucina" can also be the 3rd person singular of "cucinare" an Italian verb which means "to cook ". http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/cucina http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cucina?showCookiePolicy=true

7/3/2014, 6:48:39 AM

meesh36

Very useful information. ... grazie!

6/1/2014, 10:20:28 PM

walshmarcia

I just lost a lot of hearts in earlier lessons for writing "la tua mamma" and similar phrases -- so left off the "la" here. Evidently family members are different also, and do not take "la" with the possessive?

4/2/2014, 2:44:13 PM

Veerlala

My italian friends always say 'la tua mamma', 'il tuo nonno' etc. Maybe it's dialect though (they're from the South), but I've always learned to say it like that. So if you are sure you are using the pronouns correctly, then report your problems so they can get fixed!

5/2/2014, 6:08:07 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

With singular family members, the definite article is generally not used, but "la tua mamma" is an exception. There are other exceptions:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

7/3/2014, 7:01:03 AM

Claudia581500

Mia madre. La mia mammina.

2/4/2019, 1:16:07 AM

AnneWelsh

What is wrong with cietolla?I looked it up in the dictionary! That was really a sad loss - my last heart.

2/7/2014, 5:03:54 PM

mginius

Cietolla does not exist in Italian.It does exist 'ciotola' or 'scodella' or some other forms (you could see them with Google Translate).The context of usage would be useful: normally 'ciotola' is used for a generic container,otherwise 'scodella' is generically used to eat breakfast.

2/14/2014, 1:12:24 PM

jenitis

What is wrong in saying "tu cuccina ha una ciotolla". Pls explain. Txs

3/25/2014, 12:56:30 PM

BPDimitrov

It's the same difference as between you (tu) and yours (tua).

8/19/2014, 11:02:04 AM

tolemak

Tu is a pronom personal while tua is a pronom possessive

3/28/2014, 11:25:13 PM

mginius

Yes, as tolemak said, Tu is a personal pronoun, while tua is a possessive one. And the terms "cuccina" and "ciotolla" are wrong, because actually the right forms are "cucina" (with a single C) and "ciotola" (with a single L).

3/31/2014, 7:37:22 AM

gianpaolo.rufo

what is the difference between "la tua cucina" and "la cucina tua"? Could someone help me out?

4/29/2014, 2:12:21 PM

Rae.F

"la tua cucina" is the correct syntax and "la cucina tua" is not.

8/19/2014, 8:12:58 PM

Loyal2theRoyal

This question would be more helpful if you had to choose between very similar possessive words instead of just the nouns

2/23/2015, 4:19:45 AM

mtrovela

isn't the second one correct too? "La tua cucina ha una banana?

9/18/2016, 2:03:37 AM

Rae.F

Everyone gets this question presented to them differently. And those who do get it as multiple choice get different options to choose from.

That said, although "La tua cucina ha una banana" is grammatically correct, it does not mean "Your kitchen has a bowl". It means "Your kitchen has a banana", and that is not what we were asked to translate.

9/18/2016, 2:07:24 AM

mtrovela

There might be an error in the UI. As I recall, I was prompted to pick all correct phrases, not the correct translation for "your kitchen has a bowl." But thanks for clearing that up.

9/19/2016, 5:22:59 PM

Raevynwood

What exactly does this mean? Seems like a weird thing to say so what would it translate to flirting wise?

1/18/2017, 8:44:34 PM

Rae.F

The selection algorithm is wonky. This sentence comes from the food or household lesson. It has nothing to do with flirting.

1/19/2017, 3:39:00 AM

kazvanrootselaar

Why isn't the following translation correct: "La tua cucina ha una tazza?"

6/7/2018, 8:42:14 AM

Rae.F

Because "tazza" means "cup", not "bowl".

6/7/2018, 8:44:49 PM

Briez87

I can't seem to understand why in some sentences you have to use the article twice, but in this one I lost a heart for putting "la" before "cucina." Maybe I'm dense, but I'm not following

3/31/2014, 3:28:49 AM

mginius

Maybe the problem is not the usage of "la" before "cucina", but that the phrase states "Your kitchen", which has to be translated as "la TUA cucina". I think you missed "tua"....

3/31/2014, 7:40:10 AM

njallera

I'm not grasping the nuance between when you have to use it and when you don't either.

6/10/2014, 11:06:49 PM

Veerlala

From my experience, Italians ALWAYS use an article in some form. This could be a possessive article, which would make it something like 'la tua/il tuo', or just the article 'la/il/lo'. The different lessons of Duo make this more clear with practice, I think.

6/11/2014, 12:02:25 AM

elly2222

Instead of ciotola I found catino, which could be used as well.

4/13/2014, 4:48:36 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.