1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengono anche loro?"

"Vengono anche loro?"

Translation:Do they come too?

April 15, 2013

27 Comments


konsuntier

I am confused.

April 15, 2013

jacob_sangi

Well, in italian, you always put the anche in between or before what you are about to talk about. Example, "Anch'io (me too)". see how they put the anche in front? However, if you have adverb, or a verb in your sentence, it must go before anche as well. So, this sentence proves my point exactly.

<pre> Also to make something clear, they are asking a question, so we wouldn't say, "loro vengono anche".That is an answer to this question. Also, to make something clear, the too in the Italian case comes after an adverb when referring to an Italian question, thus why the sentence is made "Vengono anche loro?" </pre>
February 24, 2015

steviecashmere

the empathis is on THEY, just like in dialog

e.g. anche loro sanno they also know, they too know

April 4, 2015

Keith352848

Emphasis notwithstanding, may I say "Vengono anche?" and be understood?

March 28, 2018

collhughes

It's all about emphasis. Having the 'loro' at the end of the sentence reads "Are THEY coming, too?" instead of "Are they coming TOO?"

June 9, 2014

GeneDavison

Anyone that can offer some feedback on why the loro occurs where it does in this sentence? By occurring at the end like that it seems like it's talking about a second "they" beyond just the "they" suggested by the vengono. I would expect "Are they coming too" to be said "Loro vengono anche", not "Vengono anche loro".

August 16, 2013

Mazzorano

Unclear to me as well.

September 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I think that "Loro vengono anche" woud translate as "They come too", whereas "Vengono anche loro" would be "Also they come"

April 1, 2014

arandaneri

Just like in Spanish, this is a "necessary" redundancy : Vienen tambien ellos? Viene tambien él? Venimos tambien nosotros? Vienes tambien tú? form of venire + anche+ pronoun.

February 18, 2014

banay

this is not the first time that i see a sentence and i don't know why/what are the locations of the words

September 29, 2013

mattkarkut

Why not "even they are coming?"

October 11, 2013

viceversa42

Confused too. I had thought that the "anche" before "loro" was to put emphasis on the persons "they".

October 14, 2013

Politten

Can anyone tell me the difference between Anche an puro? And what is the difference between veramente and davvero?

July 23, 2014

SoBroithe

I'd like to, know the difference too.

April 9, 2019

vartti

I asked my italian friend about this and the best answer i could get out of her is that 'it sounds silly'. And the same is for Io, tu, lei, for example: ''I am coming too'', or ''am I coming too?'' is ''Vengo anche io(?)''.

Don't know about rules, but my friend said that a subject is needed.

Another way to say this is: Anche loro vengono.

October 8, 2014

StevenMcBrien

All languages have quirks; English is no exception. Just make your peace with it and move on.

June 24, 2018

DanJSDK

Any explanations? Lots of us are confused.

May 30, 2014

Briguy84

I put "they also come" and I got it right! Could this be right to stress "they" like "auugh, THEY also come?"

September 20, 2014

Mazzorano

I don't think so. It's common to have the pronoun after the verb in Italian. When I encountered this type of structure it seemed chaotic and strange to me too, but now, after practising Italian for quite some time, I can see the logic. You'll get used to it, it's basically just like saying "Are they coming too?"

September 20, 2014

Briguy84

Grazie! I think I understand, English to Italian can be challenging at times but I enjoy them when they pop up.

Just so I know, this is just stressing "they" right?

September 21, 2014

Mazzorano

Yes, I believe so. Try joining some "speech" club like "WeSpeke", it can improve your spoken and written Italian.

September 21, 2014

Briguy84

I most certainly will but I'm going to Italy for a little over a week so I'll get tones of practice (at least with the easy ones)

September 21, 2014

donnast

Do you need the "loro" here? Could you just say, "Vengono anche?"

September 26, 2017

Keith352848

"Do they still come?"

February 15, 2018

MichaelWat541241

I feel sorry for those using this course to learn english. Soooo awkward

January 5, 2019

banay

bumping

September 29, 2013

justakoalabear

Depends on what you mean by coming.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.