1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengono anche loro?"

"Vengono anche loro?"

Translation:Do they come too?

April 15, 2013

26 Comments


jacob_sangi

Well, in italian, you always put the anche in between or before what you are about to talk about. Example, "Anch'io (me too)". see how they put the anche in front? However, if you have adverb, or a verb in your sentence, it must go before anche as well. So, this sentence proves my point exactly.

<pre> Also to make something clear, they are asking a question, so we wouldn't say, "loro vengono anche".That is an answer to this question. Also, to make something clear, the too in the Italian case comes after an adverb when referring to an Italian question, thus why the sentence is made "Vengono anche loro?" </pre>

steviecashmere

the empathis is on THEY, just like in dialog

e.g. anche loro sanno they also know, they too know


Keith352848

Emphasis notwithstanding, may I say "Vengono anche?" and be understood?


collhughes

It's all about emphasis. Having the 'loro' at the end of the sentence reads "Are THEY coming, too?" instead of "Are they coming TOO?"


GeneDavison

Anyone that can offer some feedback on why the loro occurs where it does in this sentence? By occurring at the end like that it seems like it's talking about a second "they" beyond just the "they" suggested by the vengono. I would expect "Are they coming too" to be said "Loro vengono anche", not "Vengono anche loro".


Mazzorano

Unclear to me as well.


arandaneri

Just like in Spanish, this is a "necessary" redundancy : Vienen tambien ellos? Viene tambien él? Venimos tambien nosotros? Vienes tambien tú? form of venire + anche+ pronoun.


banay

this is not the first time that i see a sentence and i don't know why/what are the locations of the words


mattkarkut

Why not "even they are coming?"


viceversa42

Confused too. I had thought that the "anche" before "loro" was to put emphasis on the persons "they".


Politten

Can anyone tell me the difference between Anche an puro? And what is the difference between veramente and davvero?


SierraBravo7

I'd like to, know the difference too.


StevenMcBrien

All languages have quirks; English is no exception. Just make your peace with it and move on.


vartti

I asked my italian friend about this and the best answer i could get out of her is that 'it sounds silly'. And the same is for Io, tu, lei, for example: ''I am coming too'', or ''am I coming too?'' is ''Vengo anche io(?)''.

Don't know about rules, but my friend said that a subject is needed.

Another way to say this is: Anche loro vengono.


DanJSDK

Any explanations? Lots of us are confused.


Briguy84

I put "they also come" and I got it right! Could this be right to stress "they" like "auugh, THEY also come?"


Mazzorano

I don't think so. It's common to have the pronoun after the verb in Italian. When I encountered this type of structure it seemed chaotic and strange to me too, but now, after practising Italian for quite some time, I can see the logic. You'll get used to it, it's basically just like saying "Are they coming too?"


Briguy84

Grazie! I think I understand, English to Italian can be challenging at times but I enjoy them when they pop up.

Just so I know, this is just stressing "they" right?


Mazzorano

Yes, I believe so. Try joining some "speech" club like "WeSpeke", it can improve your spoken and written Italian.


Briguy84

I most certainly will but I'm going to Italy for a little over a week so I'll get tones of practice (at least with the easy ones)


donnast

Do you need the "loro" here? Could you just say, "Vengono anche?"


Keith352848

"Do they still come?"


Mico_di_Ostia

I feel sorry for those using this course to learn english. Soooo awkward


SGz8dJ

Why can't we say "pure vengono loro"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.