1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da quando?"

"Da quando?"

Translation:Since when?

April 15, 2013

45 Comments


TheGandalf

Ahaha! I got "Dogs see in black and white" right before this one. It seems to form a conversation. :)


dnovinc

Duolingo has it wrong. Dogs do see colors, but the colors that they see are neither as rich nor as many as we see them. :)


TheGandalf

Yeah, there was discussion about that. :)


uroshu

Exactly. Mostly gray, some green and orange if I remember correctly


Caleb829123

I got we take/took the tiger from the zoo.


sanio

So far from the examples, I have concluded that "da" and its other forms can mean "since", "from the", and "at the". Can someone shed light on how this works? Please and thanks.


jaye16

http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html Try this it'll help and gives some prepositions that will be coming soon.


moynimom

What a good site. Thanks.


RainHere

This site is great! Thanks for posting.


jdreamer63

Fantastic! Thank you for posting that link!


YmeBrantje

If you think about it, you can see that it has the same root. If someone would say "from when" you could think he means "since when", it's just that in English the word since was made for this specific situation while in Italian it remained from=da


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we translate this, "From when"?


lizdaley3

Yes. I suppose it may not be as technically correct, however I first answered it as "from when" and it was accepted. :)


lukman.A

good to know this. =)


Matt92HUN

Since since.


Disposalist

But in English if someone said "guests arrive this evening" you might say "from when?" meaning when do they start arriving. You would not say "since when?" unless you want to know when the decision was made that guests arrive this evening. "From when" is not the same as "since when".


Telisa7

The point you make is valid, Disposalist. But keep in mind that there are a lot of times they can be used interchangably, as well.


ursula479688

Do they know they give it away by which word is capitalized ?


Callum736794

Which is why I always turn off the word bank and type with the keyboard. Obviously with new words or concepts you can turn it back on, but it really gives me great practice with just conjugating verbs, making sure things agree with number and gender etc.


popper765

I didnt mean to press cant listen now and now i cant do it


jdreamer63

I hope someone can help. This happened to me also. Well, actually, I did mean to press "can't listen now" because I truly couldn't at that moment and then I got the message "audio will turn back on in one hour". That was almost a week ago. I've done it before with no problem but not this time. The only thing I haven't tried is reinstalling the app. I'm so afraid of it not picking up where I left off and starting my progress over at day one.


Janematyniak

Thanks for the website. It makes these prepositions easier to understand.


deaatamimi

Why "since what" isnt acceptable?


ReutCherniak

Because quando means when, not what. What in italian is cosa


eltapatio

Desde cuando?. Da quando.?


OmeyPoupe

italian is mutch more close to french we say 'dés quand'


pouletfritescc

No. We say "depuis quand" which is actually the litteral translation of "since when"


Caleb829123

I'm guessing that's dialectical, poulet and omey.


lollym11

Couldn't this also be translated as 'by when?'?

I know it's not the best English, but it could be used colloquially e.g. "I need the analysis completed" "By when?" "Next Friday"


Telisa7

Since when asks when it started. By when asks when it ends. I'm open to other interpretations.


wildflamer17

The one sentence you need to know in Italy...


Caleb829123

Especially when interrogating tourist guides in locked, dark roo - Wait da quando was this a dark response? Great.


MichaelaKa873427

Hi, perhaps this hint helps: In the Roman Latin language the basic preposition is "de" for "from". "Da" is Italian short form for "de at" meaning "since or "from when onwards".

"De" changes by each following word and case: De➡da(de at)➡di (de il)➡del(de el/elle)➡dal(de al)➡dalle (del al)donde➡(de onde) ...


MichaelaKa873427

Preposition ➡pre➡posi➡stare↔pre➡potere↔posse↔positare➡pre➡positum


Karloren

Since when what????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


Jadam207

why is da used as since here?


RobertJLia

Dulingo can't get even simple pronunciations correct.


[deactivated user]

    Since the year America gained independence


AnneMazo1

    Does anyone know how to get rid of these annoying comments at the bottom of every answer ?


Hollandbieber

    I've a doubt di means of only know or does it also means from,since?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.