"Da quando?"

Translation:Since when?

April 15, 2013

66 Comments


TheGandalf

Ahaha! I got "Dogs see in black and white" right before this one. It seems to form a conversation. :)

April 15, 2013

dnovinc

Duolingo has it wrong. Dogs do see colors, but the colors that they see are neither as rich nor as many as we see them. :)

April 16, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, there was discussion about that. :)

April 16, 2013

fastnracey

Are dogs really colorblind?

May 4, 2016

fastnracey

You see, I am more into horses than most things.

May 4, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Why do people give you so many down votes? Is it because you're a christan? Are they too dumb and scared to accept that?

May 18, 2017

fastnracey

And I am a Christian!

May 4, 2016

uroshu

Exactly. Mostly gray, some green and orange if I remember correctly

March 9, 2019

Caleb829123

I got we take/took the tiger from the zoo.

August 19, 2018

LuckyLuca2

give me lingot plz

July 3, 2016

deninho777

I hope 5 is enough... :)

August 25, 2016

ruthgrace00

Why?

September 16, 2016

sanio

So far from the examples, I have concluded that "da" and its other forms can mean "since", "from the", and "at the". Can someone shed light on how this works? Please and thanks.

August 31, 2013

jaye16

http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html Try this it'll help and gives some prepositions that will be coming soon.

February 4, 2014

moynimom

What a good site. Thanks.

February 25, 2014

RainHere

This site is great! Thanks for posting.

September 22, 2018

sanio

Thanks. :)

February 8, 2014

YmeBrantje

If you think about it, you can see that it has the same root. If someone would say "from when" you could think he means "since when", it's just that in English the word since was made for this specific situation while in Italian it remained from=da

November 14, 2018

sanio

Actually, I see this answered elsewhere. Thank you.

August 31, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we translate this, "From when"?

December 1, 2013

lizdaley3

Yes. I suppose it may not be as technically correct, however I first answered it as "from when" and it was accepted. :)

November 23, 2014

lukman.A

good to know this. =)

November 24, 2014

labonchaq4

possibly

September 16, 2014

HeidiSchigt

I was wondering about that, too. I accidentally wrote that, and it was marked correct, but I actually doubt it... Wouldn't from when be 'Di cuando'?

December 22, 2017

Disposalist

But in English if someone said "guests arrive this evening" you might say "from when?" meaning when do they start arriving. You would not say "since when?" unless you want to know when the decision was made that guests arrive this evening. "From when" is not the same as "since when".

October 8, 2014

Telisa7

The point you make is valid, Disposalist. But keep in mind that there are a lot of times they can be used interchangably, as well.

March 26, 2017

alantrousers

You're right. That's a very good point.

October 13, 2015

ruthgrace00

My goodness, Mr Trousers. You are learning a lot of languages.

September 16, 2016

alantrousers

You're right. Although I'm only really focusing on Greeek and Polish at the moment.

September 16, 2016

ruthgrace00

I'm refreshing my (very rusty) Italian and Russian at the moment but I sometimes dip into Portuguese or German. And I have Vietnamese neighbours.....

September 16, 2016

Caleb829123

Cor, how many people are learning multiple languages?

August 11, 2018

Matt92HUN

Since since.

March 16, 2017

ursula479688

Do they know they give it away by which word is capitalized ?

September 30, 2017

Callum736794

Which is why I always turn off the word bank and type with the keyboard. Obviously with new words or concepts you can turn it back on, but it really gives me great practice with just conjugating verbs, making sure things agree with number and gender etc.

April 27, 2019

Karloren

:D

February 14, 2018

Janematyniak

Thanks for the website. It makes these prepositions easier to understand.

June 9, 2014

deaatamimi

Why "since what" isnt acceptable?

July 7, 2014

ReutCherniak

Because quando means when, not what. What in italian is cosa

September 10, 2014

eltapatio

Desde cuando?. Da quando.?

September 30, 2014

OmeyPoupe

italian is mutch more close to french we say 'dés quand'

January 11, 2015

pouletfritescc

No. We say "depuis quand" which is actually the litteral translation of "since when"

January 22, 2016

Caleb829123

I'm guessing that's dialectical, poulet and omey.

August 19, 2018

lollym11

Couldn't this also be translated as 'by when?'?

I know it's not the best English, but it could be used colloquially e.g. "I need the analysis completed" "By when?" "Next Friday"

March 21, 2017

Telisa7

Since when asks when it started. By when asks when it ends. I'm open to other interpretations.

March 26, 2017

Laragazza215994

I agree with you

August 26, 2017

wildflamer17

The one sentence you need to know in Italy...

April 4, 2017

Caleb829123

Especially when interrogating tourist guides in locked, dark roo - Wait da quando was this a dark response? Great.

August 19, 2018

MichaelaKa873427

Hi, perhaps this hint helps: In the Roman Latin language the basic preposition is "de" for "from". "Da" is Italian short form for "de at" meaning "since or "from when onwards".

"De" changes by each following word and case: De➡da(de at)➡di (de il)➡del(de el/elle)➡dal(de al)➡dalle (del al)donde➡(de onde) ...

September 30, 2017

MichaelaKa873427

Preposition ➡pre➡posi➡stare↔pre➡potere↔posse↔positare➡pre➡positum

September 30, 2017

Karloren

Since when what????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

February 14, 2018

Jadam207

why is da used as since here?

December 10, 2018

ChickenNug873895

Since forever

December 26, 2018

RobertJLia

Dulingo can't get even simple pronunciations correct.

April 11, 2019

AsadowAli

a partire da quando?

June 3, 2015

SaifElbanna0

Io amo Italiano

November 3, 2015

zaki504788

Io sono italiano

April 1, 2018

Caleb829123

Stessa(?)

August 19, 2018

BillvG

I Garzantini Dizionari gives the definition as "since" which Duolingo rejects.

October 23, 2014

Interrobang3

Last tuesday.

December 17, 2014

EmeraldEyes101

Geez Duo's getting sassy

July 18, 2015

LuckyLuca2

give me a lingot plz

July 3, 2016

AdelaHorsting

this is the first time i spelled "since. why can't you spell since "s-e-n-i-e-c"? it semes so strange. so good by! this is the same prsen who posted the topic of duolingo. i made a mistack in it afrter the "good by" i needed to ad one more thing and i want you to know it. i needed to say: oh one more thing, my name is adela horsting. now , i am saying good by for good!

April 8, 2014

bilboburgler

since when, is poor English, as since carries with it the concept of when, you could say have "since a meeting at Boston" but by itself is enough.

June 21, 2013

Yuujen

Alice: I live in England | Julie: Since when?! Besides, it should be in Boston.

July 22, 2013

ruthgrace00

Since when have you been a vegetarian? is perhaps a little colloquial but definitely something I would hear. To my mind, it indicates surprise: Since when did you like heavy metal?

September 16, 2016

Telisa7

I can see the point that it wouldn't be used in a response, but it's perfectly valid in a question.

March 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.