"The leader respects the ocean."

Translation:Jentys embri iotāptes.

June 23, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marty_80

Can someone explain to me why does ocean translate to embra and embri at the same time? In theory embri should mean oceans right?


xPsGoDWh

The answer to your question is cases. High Valyrian has several of them. Embar - nominative singular, embri - nominative plural, accusative singular, embrī - accusative plural.

If you don't know what a grammatical case is, I suggest looking it up on Wikipedia. But basically, it's why English has two different words for I/me. In High Valyrian, there are different forms like that for every noun/pronoun/adjective.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.