1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Seventy-five"

"Seventy-five"

Translation:He kanahikukūmālima

June 23, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

Note: (HE) in front of the numbers from 10 through 99 indicates AMOUNT numbers.


CATipton

As opposed to what other type of numbers? Edit: After I read your reply, it looks as if by "amount" you mean a "cardinal" number (eg, one, two, three) and by "number" you mean an "ordinal" number (eg, first, second, third). Is this correct?


RonRGB

Nā Huahelu = Numbers

ʻole = zero (number)

ʻaʻohe = zero (amount)


ʻekahi = one (number)

hoʻokahi = one (amount)

ʻelua = two (number and amount)

ʻekolu = three (number and amount)

ʻehā = four (number and amount)

ʻelima = five (number and amount)

ʻeono = number six, amount six

ʻehiku = number seven, amount seven

ʻewalu = number eight, amount eight

ʻeiwa = number nine, amount nine


ʻumi = number ten

he ʻumi = amount ten

ʻumikūmākahi = eleven (number)

he ʻumikūmākahi = eleven (amount)

iwakālua = twenty (number)

he ʻiwakālua = twenty (amount)


ka mokuna ʻekahi = the first chapter, or chapter number one

hoʻokahi mokuna = one chapter (amount)


Hawaiian-German

If it does not indicate if this is a number or an amount, kanahikukūmālima without the preceding "he" should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.