1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "A Klingon is afraid to trust…

"A Klingon is afraid to trust a coward."

Translation:nuch voqvIp tlhIngan.

June 23, 2019

3 Comments


puyjaq

When I say something like "I'm afraid to fight you," versus something like this sentence: "I'm afraid to trust a coward," it seems to indicate a different kind of fear. The first seems to be more of a phobic, internal fear, whereas the second is more of a fear or dislike of the consequences of doing the action. Can -vIp mean both of these things?


jdmcowan

Yes. I would say that -vIp is fairly broad. Be careful, though - there is a minor taboo against having -vIp applied to you and a Klingon might bristle, even at a statement such as this. Using -vIp with a fist person subject would be quite scandalous.


BobVesterm

Rather cowardly.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.