1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, until we meet again…

"Goodbye, until we meet again."

Translation:Selamat jalan, sampai jumpa lagi.

June 24, 2019

9 Comments


SaadTaher

What is the difference between jalan and tinggal


CavinRahad

The difference of jalan and tinggal is Jalan means "walk" and tinggal is " stay"


RaphaelLC22

Oh so like: If you are going away from a friends house you say "selamat jalan" and if you are the friend in the house you say "selamat tinggal"?


nusashima

it's the contrary. if you are leaving from your friends' house, you are the one who say "selamat tinggal"

and if you are the host of the house, you say to the one who leave "selamat jalan"


dini07my

We say "Selamat jalan" when someone else is about to leave

We say "Selamat tinggal" when we leave someone behind


Shofia984476

"Selamat jalan" if you are object. "Selamat tinggal" if you are subject.


ErwinoOuwe

sampai bertemu lagi tidak bisa?


nusashima

The terms is "jalan" if you are the one who stay, and "tinggal" if you are the one who left. But usually we don't care about that, we just use "tinggal" all the time

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.