"De verdad, no tiene importancia."

Translation:Really, it has no importance.

April 15, 2013

38 Comments


honourconeeel

In truth, it is of no importance. This would be correct English.

April 15, 2013

Iago

Yes it would. Make sure the big cheeses know through the "report" function.

April 15, 2013

gernt

I will also. It bit me.

November 7, 2013

s_helmer

Got me too!

July 8, 2014

Charley-Farley

I put this (4/6/10) and not accepted - I've reported it

June 4, 2014

kathydowsett

I agree it is more natural in English

September 24, 2014

Jacob.Stecher

I really think it should allow the he-she, because if it were in context, they would be correct.

January 10, 2014

dtturman

Why not "the truth is, it's not important"

November 27, 2013

gernt

That's the way I normally hear it, so that's the way I would translate it were I not trying to avoid being caught.

November 27, 2013

El.Doug

The computer turned out the correct answer as "truly it has got no importance." The use of the word "got" is completely unacceptable unless you want to sound like you don't speak English good.

March 23, 2014

jfGor

'has got' to show possession is sub-standard English. I was taught that in Grade school. So I agree with you.

March 31, 2014

mazdee

What's wrong with "true, it has no importance." Sounds better to me than "really,"

May 23, 2014

dtturman

American idiom: "The truth is, it's not important. " would be correct.

October 8, 2014

TimPavier

any reason why it couldn't be "truthfully, you have no importance" ?

April 8, 2014

belterglj

how can I tell if I should use "it" rather than he, she, or you in a sentence like this?

December 15, 2013

gernt

This might not have the intended effect unless the el, ella, or usted were present. I think we have to assume the speaker is telling it like it is.

I like HITN television, but the announcer used to say "nos importa tu opiniĆ³n" and not make the S audible.

December 15, 2013

runningtaters

Sing it!!

June 19, 2014

salsabandit

"really,it is of no importance" sounds pretty good to me

April 27, 2014

runningtaters

"Honestly, you have no importance"
What mysterious voodoo prevents this translation?

June 19, 2014

butter-buddha

I'd say, "honestly" is also a valid translation for "de verdad", at least in this case

August 14, 2014

AliT.Firef

Agreed. While 'Honest it's not important', which is what it corrected me too, is hideous and won't work.

May 21, 2018

BonnieHopp

Why "actually, it is not important" is wrong?

January 21, 2015

chrisflath

"It really has no importance" triggers you missed a word while "Really, it has no importance." is correct? Very odd.

August 14, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

HAL the DL computer doesn't like us to change word order if it isn't necessary.

August 18, 2013

eshewan

Your translation also ignores the comma that they've placed in the sentence, which HAL also probably doesn't like

October 20, 2013

kloos366

For real, it has no importance

May 5, 2014

veatchr

Why not "really, he is of no importance"? Couldn't "tiene" refer to he, she, or it?

May 13, 2014

belterglj

that's what I asked. I think its mainly a matter of context. but I still find it confusing.

May 13, 2014

nwhiker

They accepted the more formal "Truly, it has no importance."

August 6, 2014

morelangs

Glad this was accepted since it's colloquial: Really, it's not important.

October 9, 2014

skittlzz

What is the the more common way to say "it's not important" - "no es importante" or "no importa"?

October 14, 2014

MatthewBra11

I always expect to see 'lo' when we're talking about 'it'. Would 'no lo tiene importancia' have the same meaning?

October 26, 2014

abruce94

When I heard it I thought it meant "The truth is not important". Dios mio Duo.

March 24, 2016

Pam904358

Just to see how far it's willing to go down the casual (Am) English road, I tried "For real". ...Not that far.

June 16, 2018

Lord.Angad

Shouldn't "Honestly, it has no importance." work as well?

June 25, 2018

lucapiercey

I put 'Right, it's not important'.

Here in Mexico, I hear everyone use 'En verdad' in the same way we use 'Right'...

August 7, 2018

ValarieBrooks

My answer was "It is really not important" and Duo counted it wrong, stating that the correct answer is "It really isn't important". I reported it. . . .

September 14, 2018

NicoleClai4

I put "Really, he has no importance."

December 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.