1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka akan mengirimkan kont…

"Mereka akan mengirimkan kontrak penjualan itu."

Translation:They will send that sales contract.

June 24, 2019

3 Comments


ChrisNeedh5

Could this be singular? Like 'They will send that sale contract'?


MartinBahasa

is there any trick how to recognize "the" and "that" in the sentence? For example here "They will send the sales contract" was not accepted. Should that be accepted? Or am I missing something? I am not confident anymore in this because recently I am wrong quite often in that.

is it like "penjualan itu" means "that sale" while "penjualanya" means "the sale"? And if so, then why? Or os there any other trick how to recognize?


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "They will send that contract of sale."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.