1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The colours green and blue."

"The colours green and blue."

Translation:Warna hijau dan biru.

June 24, 2019

11 Comments


juxEgS5c

why isn't warnanya hijau dan biru correct?


kokoroeobseo

warnanya is more like "the colors"


Away54

"warnanya hijau dan biru" : "the colors [or the colours] are green and blue" or "its/their colors [colours] are green and blue". It is/can be a complete sentence. Whilst, "warna hijau dan biru" is a phrase.

For example: "warna hijau dan biru itu terhapus" = "the green and blue colors are erased." Here the phrase "warna hijau dan biru" acts as a subject.

*Note : I have tried the similar phrase at some translators. One says, "the colors green" = "warnanya hijau" while another one says, "warna hijau". As far as I know, native English speakers express "the green colors" for "warna hijau". It is like "Superman" = "manusia super".


Cahyaviolin_

Sebenarnya terserah sih


Liam232254

Hijau dan biru is also correct, right?


glossier.

It's right.. You can use "warna" or not, its up to you..


Away54

Liam232254, "hijau dan biru" means "green and blue" -- you forgot "the colors" :))


josephRodgers

Why not "Warna warna hijau dan biru?"


joannaaudrey

"Warna-warna" is usually used when there is ni specific color mentioned. Ex: I like colors (saya suka warna-warna)


Away54

"Warna-warna hijau dan biru" is also a correct answer now. I have tried it :))


Dean.Sahrudin

Putting "warna" ahead of hijau and biru is redundant. It is obvious hijau and biru are colors.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.