"Wars are not good."

Translation:Vita si vizuri.

June 24, 2019

4 Comments


Ernst557459

kita vs vita? Both seem to mean 'war', also the plural form, like in vita vya kwanza vya dunia, 'the first world war'. Somewhat confusing :(

June 24, 2019

machieng

'vita' has no singular

June 24, 2019

Ernst557459

Hmm. According to http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/k.html: kita nm vi- [ki-/vi-] war, fight (of groups of people/nations/animals).

June 24, 2019

machieng

I've honestly never heard of the word 'kita'

June 24, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.