1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If I don't go to the islands…

"If I don't go to the islands I won't read well"

Translation:Nisipoenda visiwani sitasoma vizuri

June 24, 2019

6 Comments


Evona13

I got it incorrect as I typed nisipokwenda instead of nisipoenda.....please let me know the difference between these two words- kwenda and enda....how they are used in a sentence


lizwizthebear

Im confused why its vizuri. Islands is plural but i will read isnt..?


Phmeza

Vizuri is an adverb here, not an adjective. It means "well"


aboutpurpo

this should also be accepted in the future tense


machieng

what would be the future tense?


Den953426

I'm struggling to find a reason why I would ever need this sentence. I find it helps a lot when the translation is something that logically makes sense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.