1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You must talk to him."

"You must talk to him."

Translation:ghaHvaD bIjatlhnIS.

June 24, 2019

3 Comments


OMGFullOfStars

Does "ghaHvaD" negate the need for the pronoun Da-?

June 24, 2019

jdmcowan

You would use Da- if you had something specific that you imagined being said. In such a case, the thing you imagine being said would be the object and thus you would need to include an object into the prefix. Without an object, the implication is that the speaker is not imaging a specific thing being said, but rather that talking in general will happen.

June 24, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

That is, the person being addressed is not the object of jatlh. The thing spoken (words, language, lecture) is.

June 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.