1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the afternoon, farmer…

"How is the afternoon, farmers?"

Translation:Habari za mchana wakulima?

June 24, 2019

2 Comments


JBea1

Habari ya mchana wakulima was previously provided as a correct answer.

I took ya mchana as corrected because the noun, afternoon, was singular. However as I look in the dictionary I see ya mchana associated with singular people being addressed and za mchana with plural. Which is correct?


VincentOostelbos

I believe the choice between ya and za actually depends on whether the noun before it, Habari, is singular or plural, respectively. However, from what I understand, this noun can be either singular or plural, in this context... so both should be correct.

An actual speaker of Swahili, please correct me if I'm wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.