"These are the good men."

Translation:Bisi sȳri vali issi.

June 24, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MakikoTach

still not clear on how to use kony, kesi, bisi, bony


xPsGoDWh

If it ends in -y, it's singular. If it ends in -i, it's plural. If it starts with a K, it's for inanimate things, and if it starts with a B, it's for living beings. If the first vowel is an E or I, it's close to the speaker ("this/these"), and if the first vowel is an O, it's far from the speaker ("that"/"those").


MakikoTach

Thank you very much! I understand it much better now! How about fruit and vegetables? Are they considered as inanimate things? I want to go back to some questions I have already done, but don't know how to, the lesson just keeps on going.


xPsGoDWh

Fruit and vegetables are inanimate. It's animals where it gets tricky. In some sentences there inanimate, in other animated.


MakikoTach

Thank you for the tips. I will pay attention to animate and inanimate features.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.