1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is at home."

"She is at home."

Translation:Dia ada di rumah.

June 24, 2019

6 Comments


MrHappy893

How is "ada" use? Google translate - "there is/are" and other translation terms suggesting its meaning is existence related. Thank you in advance


D1G4wE

It's like an existence marker. It describes that the subject (an inanimate object or a person) exists / is present in a location. You can take it out of the sentence and people will understand, but it's not formal.


Jade921978

could pulang be used instead of rumah?


AndrewPeak11

Pulang is a verb meaning to go home, so I doubt it.


GordonDrum1

How would I say "she is in the house "


Mari2ni

@GordonDrum1 If im right i think its "Dia adi di dalam rumah"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.