"Der gute Name ist alles."

Translation:A good name is everything.

April 15, 2013

23 Comments


HarryInBerlin

error "The good name is everything. You used the indefinite "A" here, instead of the definite "The".

Nobody would say "THE good name is everything", even "A good name..." is a bit silly. We express this as "Reputation is everything"

June 23, 2013

roomiccube

I also said "A good name is everything" which would be fine in English. To me using "The" sounded weird.

September 25, 2013

john_treehugger

Not an error: one would say "Der gute Name ist alles" in German.

October 15, 2014

petorialc

But the translation starts with "the" would be.

August 11, 2015

Dror.Schafer

Can 'Name' in this case can also be translated as 'reputation'?

April 15, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

April 15, 2013

barefootk

It's a colloquial phrase. they use "the" instead of "a" as you would find in English.

August 6, 2014

JesseSG

Warum ist es 'DER gute Name' und nicht 'EIN gute Name'?

July 12, 2014

Jeetsb

Ohh inflection/declension. It takes a little time, but is fun once you get the hang of it!!

March 5, 2014

guha

Why not der guter rather than der gute? Because I am stupid and used to romantic languages where it must rhyme.

July 29, 2014

raellesoars

I had ¨A good name is Alice." Time to turn off the computer.

April 25, 2015

guyfef

Might of missed something, why is it gute Name and not guten Name_

July 5, 2014

christian
Mod

moje63

Thanks for this christian

February 7, 2015

MillerElaine

I am in agreement with roomiccube. "A" good name is what we would say in English.

June 18, 2014

Alaashaw

why isn't it "DIE gute name" ??? "name" is a feminine noun it should take Die right ?

July 19, 2014

christian
Mod

It's masculine.

July 19, 2014

proudlykenyan

I thought Name follows the n-declension? Why isn't it Der gute Namen?

May 2, 2015

AlonBrand

It's the mixed form: der Name, des Namens, den Namen, dem Namen.

May 11, 2015

proudlykenyan

What do you mean by mixed form?

May 11, 2015

AlonBrand

There are several forms of masculine nouns. You have, zum beispiel, the most common form for masculine in Deutsch: der Mann, den Mann, dem Mann, des Mann(e)s. This form is easy to remember and much easier to signify as masculine when you are not sure. But some nouns have another form, having the genitive, the accusative and the dative cases different from the nominative case, zum beispiel: der Drache, den Drachen, dem Drachen, des Drachen; der Prinz, den Prinzen, dem Prinzen, des Prinzen. These are also called sometimes the "N-nouns" (guess why) There are masculine nouns that are mixed from the two former forms. To this group you can add "Name" (pay attemtion to the genitive -ns ending):
der Name, den Namen, dem Namen, des Namens. So, the first "regular" form and the second "N-nouns" form are mixed to the so-called "mixed" form. It is mixed form the "n" ending of the second one and the genitive "s" ending of the first one. i was taught to call it the "mixed form".

May 11, 2015

nialo

I said "a good name is Alice". How would you know if they pronounced alles or Alice?

June 3, 2015

uchual

What about "Good name is everything?" Duo rejected it, but I tnink it's also valid. Thoughts?

September 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.