1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você vai abrir a porta."

"Você vai abrir a porta."

Translation:You are going to open the door.

June 7, 2014

14 Comments


2dwight

so why is "you will open the door" incorrect?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


gaih

How does this compare with the imperative - what are the different scenarios to use either appropriately? I would like to know if any subtlety could be lost once translated into English.


Paulenrique

We don't add the pronoun for the imperative, or add a comma.

  • abra a porta
  • você, abra a porta.

  • vá abrir a porta

  • você, vá abrir a porta

On the contrary it is in the future tense, as stated by Duo.


Danmoller

I believe that is not imperative in English either....

But one can surely add an "imperative tone" to both English and Portuguese. (Not grammatically imperative, though)


Scutigera

This sounds like it would be among the duties of a written job description, such as for a bellhop... or potential cat owner.


[deactivated user]

    Just to make sure I understand perfectly. Would I use the imperative as follows:

    • (Tu, ) abrE a porta por favor ! = (You, ) open the door please !

    • (Você, ) abrA a porta por favor ! = (You, ) open the door please !


Paulenrique

    Yes, you have to ways to use imperative for "you" (singular) in Portuguese.


Scutigera

    Yes, you have to ways to use imperative...

    To, too, two, and now also, tu. :)

    It can be so hard to keep them all sorted. =]


Paulenrique

    Hahahah.... I need to remember the spelling for "two" too. =)


gaih

    Thank you both, Gents. I really appreciate your invaluable help to me. I still need to figure out the Portuguese imperatives (it baffles me to see 1st person plural and 3rd person singular and plural on the conjuga-me.net site). English imperative is rather simple and bland in my mind, or little more than a name for an order to the implicit 2nd person (sing. or pl.) or so stern a request mounting to an order. Personally I feel adding the pronoun You to an imperative sentence can be more personal and forceful (or rude). The "shall" statement in English would be a different category than what's discussed here.

    From what I could gather, Portuguese imperatives might not differ much from that in English - in that the future tense could be just as forceful? Are there any quick guides on do's and don'ts in using them? How does the imperative for ele/a and eles/as work - how would they know for a start that an order is issued for them to obey? Sorry for these unintelligent queries! I will take the time to read up on them. Thanks again.


Paulenrique

    Actually, the imperative is related more to you (tú, você), nós (we) and eles/elas(they). Then it is easy to distinguish. You can include yourself (leiamos o livro - let's read the book) and to a group of people: leiam o livro (you all, read the book). the ending of the verb is the clue to identify, so there is no need to add the pronoun. I know it might be hard since there are some which are irregular and two ways for "you" (tu and você) but I don't know any guides for this...


gaih

    Thank you Paulo. Got most of it. I think I'm clear on tu and você now. I'll keep at it!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.