"Riñi zenturliot īlzi."

Translation:The girls are going to go to the inn.

June 24, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennifer315204

How would you say "The girls are going to the inn"?


Ctxkh1Me

Riñi zenturliot isi


Mar50660

Why can't this be translated as "There are girls in/at the inn." ?


Xenon-

That would be "ilzi". "īlzi" is the future of jagon (*jilzi»iilzi=īlzi)


WhitneyBor11

Going is present tense, by adding go after going it turns it into future tense.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.