Tom343638

My first experience phoning Germany

For a bit of context I was born in Germany and lived there till I was 4 speaking only German. When I Moved back to England i quickly switched to English and unfortunately lost the language. I've alway been able to say the basics and just about order some food and thats it. I started Duo-lingo in November and have been practicing hard so my German is getting up to a level where i'm starting to get confident. I think having once known the language helps a lot and i can understand a lot and kind of know when things sound right. I am still a way off conversational the stroy begins

So we are going to Munich in September and want to go to the BMW factory and do a tour. Tried booking via email and no luck you need to phone. So go on the website and the number is in a super confusing format. Including the international dial code and region code. It takes me like 3 times to get a number that rings. And finally get through to someone. As there is a-lot of new vocabulary and i don't want to mess this booking up i decide i will just ask to speak in English. As soon as the lady speaks i Immediately ask in "sprechen sie englisch?" And she replies some thing along the why speak English your German is very good all in German. So i go back again in German and I say no no it’s not great I only speak a little and she insists we speak in German so ❤❤❤❤ it I press on. And start garbling my way through trying to explain I want to book a factory tour without knowing the German for factory. (In hindsight should of googled it first)

We go back and forth for about 45 seconds both struggling to grasp where the conversation is going. When finally I hear silence and someone else comes on the phone and she says “can I help” in English to which I reply “yes I would like to book a BMW factory tour”. To which she replies (obviously trying not to laugh) that I infect have phoned a German dating line...

I apologised profusely and then hung up and that was the time I phoned a dating agency trying to book a factory tour!

June 24, 2019

21 Comments


Heike333145

Such a lovely story! Thanks for sharing :-)

"Factory" is "Werk" or "Fabrik". I would say: "Wir würden gern an einer Werksbesichtigung teilnehmen."

https://www.bmw-besuchen.com/visitbmw/informationen/

Das ist der entsprechende Teil der BMW-Website.

June 24, 2019

ArinVids

Great story! Super funny, I hope I get the opportunity to visit Deutschland one day!

June 24, 2019

ArinVids

For all the new learners out there like me, I created a Twitter page @GermanLearners for news, articles and conversations in basic German. Feel free to follow! Danke, tschuss!

June 24, 2019

tmclong

Danke! Du bist toll!

June 26, 2019

Kelikaku

@Tom343638
If you ever run for president, remind
me not to vote for you. I don't want
you anywhere NEAR that red phone!!

Good story though. Keep up the good
work. בס״ד

June 25, 2019

SaalarAhmad

Off topic but do you use the Duolingo plus features daily? Are they useful??

June 25, 2019

Kelikaku

@SaalarAhmad
Yes. There are only three major benefits,
which I can put down for you.

  1. Once you're using the system for free, you don't have to feel like you are getting something for nothing anymore. For me that is a major issue, since I am benefitting so very much from the service that's being given by the Duolingo company. I am also separating myself from people who think that getting things for free from others is a good habit;

  2. You have no more ads on the screen. I suppose most people using the system for free live with this, but now I do not even remember what the ads looked like;

  3. You can download lessons on your portable device. I use this on airplanes and on subway trains. Since I use the system on my PC as well, this benefit only really is an advantage on a portable device such as a tablet or handheld, not on a laptop or stationary computer.

Hope this is of help to you! Great question.
בס״ד

June 25, 2019

SaalarAhmad

Thanks so much. I may get Plus in due time too. Have to see if I learn anything from Duolingo though.

June 26, 2019

geraldine388306

Cool story I'll try German next after I finish the Russian course

June 24, 2019

mwbrand1

Eine sehr lustige Geschichte! Danke für das Teilen.

June 25, 2019

Hkan652090

Many, many years ago I found myself in Vienna and needed somewhere to stay. So I called a hotel and booked a room. All in German. It wasn't easy, but I managed. My German was a lot better then than it's now. When it was all done, the guy on the other end wondered why I didn't just speak English. Oh, well...

June 28, 2019

MooO0O

That's a good one....i'm still laughing.

June 25, 2019

Sue78008

Hallo great story, really enjoyed it. I would have replied in German but not confident enough. I was wondering how you have done the Duolingo. Do you complete all 5 levels or do one and move on through the tree and then go back and do next level etc... Thanks in advance. Sue

June 26, 2019

Langophobe

Ja, ich erinnere mich das erste Mal ich müsste ein taxiunternehmen telefonieren; ich was so nervös

Yea, I remember the first time I had to call a taxi company (in German), I was so nervous about the whole thing;

June 26, 2019

Fiyalka2

A lingot for writing in German. Tiny corrections: Ja, ich erinnere mich an das erste Mal, als ich ein Taxiunternehmen anrufen musste; ich war so nervös.

August 12, 2019

Kelvin401862

Made me laugh, captures the stress of communicating in a language that you have not mastered perfectly. LOL

June 27, 2019

SKlein2860

Nice work!

June 26, 2019

Goalz4me

Sehr komish! I hope you have a date to visit the BMW factory with!

June 26, 2019

ArchedCory

May I ask what was confusing about the phone number? I thought they look the same internationally.

June 27, 2019
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.