"My shoes are white."

Translation:Mis zapatos son blancos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Lone-Lobo

why is blanco wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If the color is a description of a plural noun then the color has to be made plural.

5 years ago

Lone-Lobo

thank you..I get that now my tutor :)

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

To add to rocko's point "In Spanish the adjective has to match the singular or plural version of the noun."

In this case the colour is an adjective because it's describing something about the noun

4 years ago

future_teacher

Okay. I've taken four semesters of spanish, and i STILL can't distinguish when to use "estar" vs "ser"

4 years ago

SavhannaBe

You use estar when something is temporary, like location and feelings. Use ser when something is permanent, like occupation, characteristics, where you are from and relationships. You also use ser for the date & time.

4 years ago

DevynRexx

when do you use mi and mis

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"mi zapato", "mis zapatos" "mis" is used when you posses a plural thing.

5 years ago

PaperMagican

I got the answer wrong because of one letter...(s) -_-

2 years ago

Sam342028

Lol me too. This is irritating tho...

1 year ago

BrianLong

Arent shoes a singular concept? If i say get my shoe please no one would bring you one shoe.

2 years ago

AribellaLucia

When can you make it feminine? I thought you could say "zapatas" (and Blancas to match)

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Never can you make it feminine. Things only have one gender, its adjectives who's gender change according to the noun. "Shoe" are always masculine

4 years ago

Llaa740

Living things however can change the noun is relation to the animal. Female cat is "Gata", and male cat us "Gato". Items 'exists' only in one gender.

11 months ago

Llaa740

Living things however can change the noun is relation to the animal. Female cat is "Gata", and male cat us "Gato". Items 'exists' only in one gender.

11 months ago

RFextra
RFextra

Damnnnn Daniel!

2 years ago

MatthewGar455852

I wrote mi zapatos es blanco, and i presses the word shoes and its supposed to be zapatos but it was wrong.

1 year ago

hkidd146

Same happened to me. What did we do wrong?

1 year ago

Friedrice13

What is the difference between mis and mi?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.