"Those are three sulky boys."

Translation:ʻEkolu keiki kāne nuha kēlā.

June 24, 2019

1 Comment


RobertGay7

This whole numbers unit is really frustrating to me because the numbers are all very similar visually, but Duo also throws in other new vocab too. So it isn't enough to learn how to say "those are three boys," you have to know the boys are sulky or the dog is black, etc. This is a unit that should just be focused on learning numbers and their uses along with words that have already been learned in previous lessons. I just needed to vent because i feel this unit sapping my will to continue after 120+ days straight of the language.

June 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.