1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They meet at noon."

"They meet at noon."

Translation:Mereka bertemu di siang hari.

June 25, 2019

3 Comments


Jan320480

Why is hari used here - 'they meet at noon' not they 'meet at noon hari' - if it is they meet at noon today - should it be 'mereka bertemu siang hari ini'


TJR696322

the answer from Duo lingo is wrong. di siang hari is not used in Indonesia. If it must be formal then pada is used like: di pada siang. Used in Indonesia in this case is: Mereka bertemu siang.


TB_Player

No idea. When I'm in Jakarta, Siang is used more late morning/early afternoon. "kami bertemu di siang ini?" I think that Duolingo is going ultra formal here. Kind of confusing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started