"तुम क्या चाहती हो?"

Translation:What do you want?

June 25, 2019

3 Comments


JustinG01

Is this different in any way to "तुम्पें क्या चाहिए"?

June 25, 2019

A.I._Ramen

The correct spelling would be "तुम्को क्या चाहिए" and "तुम्को क्या चाहिए" is masculine, while "तुम क्या चाहती हो?" is a feminine sentence.

June 25, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Not really. तुमको क्या चाहिए (can also be written तुम्हें क्या चाहिए) may be directed towards a person of either gender. It could mean 'What do you want' but the meaning is closer to 'What do you need?'. Basically, it conveys a stronger sentiment.

As you say, तुम क्या चाहती हो? is directed towards a female person due to the feminine form of the verb. The masculine form would be 'तुम क्या चाहते हो?'. Both of these mean 'What do you want?'.

June 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.